SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#310047 - 07/28/09 01:29 AM For discussion about the Mediastation
Nigel Offline
Admin

Registered: 06/01/98
Posts: 5924
Loc: Ventura CA USA
I decided we had enough Mediastation users here to warrant starting up a dedicated forum for you to exchange tips and advice.

This forum is for Mediastation users to share information and will be moderated with that goal in mind.


[This message has been edited by Nigel (edited 07-28-2009).]

Top
#310048 - 07/28/09 02:48 AM Re: For discussion about the Mediastation
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
Thanks Nigel!
maybe is better to change to only LIONSTRCS products..
this because from end september we exit with about 6-8 new products.
Here the names:
GROOVE X6
GROOVE DJ
Ebony Stage 88
Ebony Stage 76
Ebony Rack
V-asio SYNTH 49
V-asio SYNTH 61
V-asio RACK

the keyboard are based on the new Atom dualcore mainboard: http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=A330GC

The Rack 2 U are based on AM3 CPU/Mainboard. http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=K10N78FullHD-hSLI%20R3.0&s=

Finally some fresh and innovative LOW cost products...
( Fran already saw some prototype cases and final graphics)
cheers

Top
#310049 - 07/28/09 03:40 AM Re: For discussion about the Mediastation
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
great news domenico,

is possible for you to send some photo's here

and thanks Nigel to for this forum

Top
#310050 - 07/28/09 09:59 AM Re: For discussion about the Mediastation
Fran Carango Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 8134
Loc: Levittown, Pa, USA
Nigel..I hope I don't have to talk to myself...
_________________________


www.francarango.com

Top
#310051 - 07/28/09 10:26 AM Re: For discussion about the Mediastation
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
Dont worry Fran..DIKI will come asap here too...just patience...

Top
#310052 - 07/28/09 11:42 AM Re: For discussion about the Mediastation
vagro Offline
Member

Registered: 11/05/07
Posts: 321
Loc: Argentina
Thanks Nigel! I was looking forward to a MS forum. Now I'll start the forum asking something:

Dear Dom,
I will upgrade the Mother and the Micro for a dualcore one. Do you think I should replace the micro for a Quad core? (in my country: dual core= Us$ 80; Quad core=Us$210). I mean, are you are planning to upgrade the OS soon requiring a more powerful microprocessor? (less than one year at least)
Thanks.

Victor
_________________________
Victor

Korg Pa3x 61 - Mediastation X76 - Yamaha Psr s900 - Korg Tr61 - Roland PK5A - NanoKontrol - Ensoniq SQ1 - Yamaha D85 organ

Top
#310053 - 07/28/09 11:50 AM Re: For discussion about the Mediastation
Fran Carango Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 8134
Loc: Levittown, Pa, USA
I think Dom will suggest the dual core over the quad....because of third party support problems..I am using the dual core..and it is fast and efficient..
_________________________


www.francarango.com

Top
#310054 - 07/28/09 12:11 PM Re: For discussion about the Mediastation
vagro Offline
Member

Registered: 11/05/07
Posts: 321
Loc: Argentina
Quote:
Originally posted by Fran Carango:
I think Dom will suggest the dual core over the quad....because of third party support problems..I am using the dual core..and it is fast and efficient..


Thanks Fran. I hope so. But I'll wait for the answer of the master.
_________________________
Victor

Korg Pa3x 61 - Mediastation X76 - Yamaha Psr s900 - Korg Tr61 - Roland PK5A - NanoKontrol - Ensoniq SQ1 - Yamaha D85 organ

Top
#310055 - 07/28/09 12:52 PM Re: For discussion about the Mediastation
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
vagro mybe is beter to wait some weeks for see
the o.s devolpment for quad.

i have the same problem i have mainboard astrock NF3 VSTA with AMD Athlon 3500+ one core and 4.5 GB DDR2

but for me is my MS slow becouse O.S 3.2 rev 1676 dual or quadcore uptimaized.

the big problem start whean i load VST


Note: the problem is not the MS O.S but only my CPU if i upgrade my CPU i change also the mainboard. domenico offerd me the mainboard some months ago whean i had buyed the micboard but he was testing differnts mainboard at that timee.i asked if is possible to have more 2 inputs with the micboard and he changed the bothem case design for more 2 inputs from that time. and domenico did you resived my last E-mail before your holidays?

[This message has been edited by AFG Music (edited 07-28-2009).]

Top
#310056 - 07/28/09 01:33 PM Re: For discussion about the Mediastation
Nigel Offline
Admin

Registered: 06/01/98
Posts: 5924
Loc: Ventura CA USA
Quote:
Originally posted by LIONSTRACS:
Thanks Nigel!
maybe is better to change to only LIONSTRCS products..
this because from end september we exit with about 6-8 new products.


Yes, thanks for the heads up. I will do that so this forum covers all Lionstracs products.

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online