SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#30978 - 08/16/05 01:08 PM Midjay Vocalizer Problems
bobsynth Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/09/99
Posts: 30
Loc: Berlin, MD
Since I installed the vocalizer in my MIDjay, my microphone reverb stting is being changed by midi files.Not my vocalizer reverb setting but the microphone reverb setting. I have saved the mic reverb, echo and volume settings, I want, to power up, but certain midi files will change the reverb setting.How is this possible? It makes the vocalizer unusable. Is anyone else experiencing this problem? AJ?

Top
#30979 - 08/20/05 02:11 PM Re: Midjay Vocalizer Problems
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3345
Loc: Middletown, DE
Bob,
I will look into this next week and get back to you ... this is unusual. Did you experience the same with OS 2.0 as well?

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#30980 - 08/20/05 03:03 PM Re: Midjay Vocalizer Problems
bobsynth Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/09/99
Posts: 30
Loc: Berlin, MD
I DON'T UNDERSTAND YOUR QUESTION. I HAVE OP SYS 2.00. INSTALLING THE VOCALIZER DIDN'T CHANGE MY OP SYS. I NEVER HAD THE PROBLEM BEFORE INSTALLING THE VOCALIZER. I BELIEVE THE PROBLEM IS WITH THE CC 91 ON THE HARMONIZER CHANNEL, CONFLICTING WITH THE MJ SYS EX MESSAGE IT WRITES TO THE MIDIFILE.

Top
#30981 - 08/21/05 01:34 PM Re: Midjay Vocalizer Problems
ReneT Offline
Member

Registered: 01/21/02
Posts: 101
Loc: NL
HELLO BOBSYNTH, WOULD YOU PLEASE be so kind to use no capital letters for AJ only tries to analyse what the problem can be.

Kind regards,
René Timmermans

Top
#30982 - 08/22/05 05:26 AM Re: Midjay Vocalizer Problems
bobsynth Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/09/99
Posts: 30
Loc: Berlin, MD
Sorry. I realize capitals denote shouting,on the net, but that's not what I was doing. I simply forgot to turn off the caps. My eyesight is not great and it's easier for me to see caps. AJ knows me well enough to know I was not shouting.

Top
#30983 - 08/22/05 09:32 AM Re: Midjay Vocalizer Problems
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3345
Loc: Middletown, DE
Bob,

You're correct, but please do this one more test for me. Take out the Vocalizer and attempt the same. Let me know what the results are. We might have to revisit a vocalizer function in the code. I will try the same this way.

Thanks

AJ

PS: I understand you were't shouting, but Rene was right about caps
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#30984 - 08/22/05 10:11 AM Re: Midjay Vocalizer Problems
bobsynth Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/09/99
Posts: 30
Loc: Berlin, MD
AJ. I don't feel comfortable removing the vocalizer. I am not mechanical and I get very nervous about doing that kind of stuff, afraid I'm going to screw something up worse than it is. However, if you like I can send you a midi file that will show you, on your MJ, how it affects the mic. Also, now a new symptom. I can not save the mic volume setting. Not the vocalizer volume but the mic volume. I can save all other mic functions, EQ, Echo, and reverb, but not volume.Again, this never happened before.
Thanks
Bob

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online