SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 4 of 4 < 1 2 3 4
Topic Options
#29601 - 11/24/05 04:23 AM Re: KETRON SD1PLUS EXP.
CHALKY u.k Offline
Member

Registered: 03/03/01
Posts: 44
Loc: U.K
Quote:
Originally posted by Ketron_AJ:
Fzero,

You may contact HENRY01 above. I just finished his about 2 weeks ago and I belive he is pleased with the results (still finding out more stuff ofcourse), but he can give you first hand information (from a customer's point of view) what the SD1Plus-EXP sounds/looks/feels like. There are others on the Solton Club as well. To date, over 30 units have been done (currently working on 3) and climbing!!

Thanks,

AJ

How do I get details of the Solton Club you mention?
Chalky u.k

Top
#29602 - 11/24/05 10:20 PM Re: KETRON SD1PLUS EXP.
ademli Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/01/05
Posts: 6
Loc: Melbourne
Hi AJ

I would like to thank you for bringing out the new expansion kit for the Ketron.

I currently own an X1 oriental and would like to upgrade also. However I am using the 16mb Turkish .snd program. If I upgrade am I able to keep using my current 16mb .snd and load another 16mb of other .snd or MSP files to use up to 32 MB of samples.

Also if the upgrade supports up to 32mb does that mean I have to change the dimms 16mb (ram) upgrade to 32mb (Ram).

If all this is possible could I please order the Expansion.

Thanks

Top
#29603 - 11/27/05 08:48 PM Re: KETRON SD1PLUS EXP.
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3274
Loc: Middletown, DE
ademli,

I can load the sounds onto the external Flash memory card so that they are available once you turn the unit on... that way, you can maintain your current AUTOLOADING/SOUND configuration. However, I will still need the HD circuit and HD for the EPROM modification and also to install the files that need to be loaded in order for your X1 to access/use the EXP voices. The new styles will also be included within the HD and can be loaded into Pattern. REM:- You will need to have the EXP sound card loaded in order to use the EXP styles, else thwy will sound 'incomplete'.

Let me know if you're comfortable with this option for your keyboard.

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#29604 - 01/13/06 01:20 PM Re: KETRON SD1PLUS EXP.
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3274
Loc: Middletown, DE
I have shipped out the last EXP units that were ordered today. Since I will be at the NAMM show all next week, EXP production will be resumed when I get back the following week.

I have also developed the EXP (software version) which hopefully will be presented at NAMM.

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#29605 - 01/15/06 12:19 AM Re: KETRON SD1PLUS EXP.
rikkisbears Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/22/02
Posts: 5748
Loc: NSW,Australia
Hi AJ,
dumb question, what's the software version??
Does it still mean having to ship the drive to you??

best wishes
Rikki

Quote:
Originally posted by Ketron_AJ:

I have also developed the EXP (software version) which hopefully will be presented at NAMM.

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
best wishes
Rikki 🧸

SX900, P121 Piano, Band in a Box 2020
V Arranger/Ketron SD2

Top
#29606 - 01/15/06 08:21 PM Re: KETRON SD1PLUS EXP.
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3274
Loc: Middletown, DE
No.

You can now install yourself....

Complete CD-ROM EXP package now for everyone!! Easy installation. Optional PC/MAC cable is required!!

Follow here....
http://www.synthzone.com/ubbs/Forum37/HTML/012559.html

As always, your feedback is recommended.

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
Page 4 of 4 < 1 2 3 4

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online