SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#29544 - 01/24/03 01:45 AM half bar fill in
bo Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/24/03
Posts: 18
Loc: Hilo, Hawaii
Does anyone know how to do a half bar fill in on the xd-3? I play many songs that have a half bar fill in. I could do this on my roland G600 with a dedicated button. Most of the songs are in 4/4 time. i really need this feature. Please help!

Top
#29545 - 01/24/03 05:55 AM Re: half bar fill in
JCkeeys Offline
Member

Registered: 10/13/00
Posts: 584
Loc: St. James,New York,USA
Bo....To my knowledge Roland is the only one to have that feature! One way around that is to use the Restart key, assign it to a foot switch and press half way through the bar (4/4) This of course is tricky at best. The other is to alter the song, which in some cases works and others it will not. If I remember from my Roland days the Half Bar fill in was NOT assignable to a foot switch?

Top
#29546 - 01/24/03 06:51 AM Re: half bar fill in
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3192
Loc: Middletown, DE
Bo,

This feature is available on the Ketron VEGA and X1 products.
Correction .. X1 Oriental.

Thanks,

AJ

[This message has been edited by Ketron_AJ (edited 01-24-2003).]
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#29547 - 01/24/03 07:16 AM Re: half bar fill in
bzw Offline
Member

Registered: 10/17/02
Posts: 55
Loc: Md, USA
Bo, why don't you program the 1st or 2nd half of the bar to be the same as an arrangement?

Top
#29548 - 01/24/03 10:10 AM Re: half bar fill in
JCkeeys Offline
Member

Registered: 10/13/00
Posts: 584
Loc: St. James,New York,USA
AJ... I do not remember that feature on the X!? How do you utilize it?

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online