SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#236917 - 06/27/08 04:34 AM G70 Help Needed
Bernie9 Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4474
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Diki, I e-mailed you but I quess your mail washer ate it.

I have connected my Electro to my G70, and have, in this case, assigned it to UP1 and LW1 in a split. My problem is playing a style(requiring local on), and not layering a G70 sound with it. Since the volume slider controls both instruments, I can't lower or mute the G70 voice, leaving the Nord, and local off turns off all G70 sounds, including arranger.
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#236918 - 06/27/08 06:28 AM Re: G70 Help Needed
Fran Carango Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 8628
Loc: Levittown, Pa, USA
Bernie , for the G70 sounds you do not want to hear..route the parts thru separate outs( that are not connected to an amp)..

Now you can control your Nord and the G70 arranger..
_________________________
www.francarango.com



Top
#236919 - 06/27/08 07:29 AM Re: G70 Help Needed
Bernie9 Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4474
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Fran, many thanks. I knew you or Diki would come through. What a killer combination I have now. This would be too cumbersome for the NH circuit, or you guys that have an otherwise demanding schedule. I only have three gigs a week within a mile from home, and have plenty of set up time. I can present the sound I want now, regardless of a little extra work.
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#236920 - 06/27/08 09:17 AM Re: G70 Help Needed
Dnj Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 37845
Loc: NJ
Bernie what can you do with this new setup versus using the G70 alone?

Top
#236921 - 06/27/08 10:27 AM Re: G70 Help Needed
Bernie9 Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4474
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Donny
I consider the drawbar feature on the G70 to be as good as any, and better than most arrangers. However, having had several B-3's as my primary instrument since 1964, I am not willing to settle for anything less than the best facsimile, and especially Leslie sim I can find, short of the real thing. The Electro through a regular amp is it. The Hammond XK through a Leslie may edge it out, but I have more than enough to carry now. It is that wow factor you get when the rotor is accelerating or slowing, and getting those compliments from other band members as to authenticity. I chose the G70, inspite of it's size, for the quality, and I am glad I did, so what is twenty more pounds to have, for me, the best sound I can muster.

Thanks for asking.
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#236922 - 06/27/08 10:45 AM Re: G70 Help Needed
Diki Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/25/05
Posts: 12861
Loc: NW Florida
Bernie, sorry... Yes my email has been acting funny lately..

I disagree with Fran about routing to separate outs. What you REALLY need to do is create a MIDI Set that routes that particular Part to External. Read the manual carefully in the section about MIDI SETS, and see if it doesn't make sense. After you have set that up so it works, you can LINK the MIDI SET to a particular UPG, so call up the UPG and the routing is already done...

Routing Parts you don't want to hear to separate outs will make the G70 still play them (eating polyphony) even though you can't hear them.

You could also set up a UPG/MIDI SET combo that routes say UPR3 to the top manual channel in the Nord, and LWR2 to the bottom manual, and have a dual manual B3 setup if you want that, too..

Personally, I'd post at Roland-arranger for more detailed and informed help (we have several members already doing what you ask)....

Top
#236923 - 06/27/08 11:33 AM Re: G70 Help Needed
Fran Carango Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 8628
Loc: Levittown, Pa, USA
Bernie if you do it my way..you won't ever hear the polyphony drop out..I don't believe you play that full..and you can also save the separate outs saved as a user program as Diki mentioned....

You can re-route the midi assignments and save as a midi set...but why complicate an easy fix for what you want to do,,,just different choices..
_________________________
www.francarango.com



Top
#236924 - 06/27/08 12:10 PM Re: G70 Help Needed
Bernie9 Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4474
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Wonderful, I have two solutions, and I was afraid there wasn't any. I will take this discussion to Roland Arranger site. I do have a midi set configured for upper and lower Nord to LW1 and UP1.

Thanks guys
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#236925 - 06/28/08 08:36 PM Re: G70 Help Needed
Fran Carango Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 8628
Loc: Levittown, Pa, USA
So Bernie...let me get this straight...
You went to Roland-arranger.com....asked this question...and chatted with Diki anyway..

And I see my way is working for you..
_________________________
www.francarango.com



Top
#236926 - 06/29/08 01:50 AM Re: G70 Help Needed
Bernie9 Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4474
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Fran
As far as I can tell, polyphony was the main difference, and I already had done the rest. I wanted to see what else I should do, and the Roland Arranger site was, perhaps, more appropriate.
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online