SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#236846 - 06/25/08 01:13 PM Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
Dnj Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 36333
Click on the FULL VIDEO....


http://www.digitech.com/products/Vocalist_Live2/Vocalist_LIVE2_Video.php

also...Still waiting for TC harmony M to be released Argggg!

http://www.voicetonepedals.com/harmonym.html




[This message has been edited by Dnj (edited 06-25-2008).]

Top
#236847 - 06/25/08 01:28 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3353
Loc: The World
Its a pity there is no MIDI functionality.
Would make this a real alternative to the Helicon unit.

Dennis

Top
#236848 - 06/25/08 01:40 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
Dnj Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 36333
Dennis there is some kind of delay I hear on the TC harmony M release.....I was hoping mid June?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=69gT3twbFko


[This message has been edited by Dnj (edited 06-25-2008).]

Top
#236849 - 06/25/08 03:46 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
mikeathome1 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 1208
Loc: Syracuse NY
I have the digitech live 4 what a great sounding unit.
I've preordered the tc harmony m and they are still talking about a june 30 ship date I'll let ya know if I hear any different.

I like the pedal setup on the live 4 if it had midi I'd stop looking. It has great vocal channel preset effects that really makes the vocals come alive. I might keep it just for that reason. Look at the live 4 video on the digitech website.
And the pitch correct is better than I've ever heard you can set it to chromatic and you don't have to put in the key or trigger it with any chords.
The voicelive pro is the rack version with both midi and guitar. Costs $100 more than the live 4 should have gotten that one. But I do like the pedal.
_________________________
qqqwq@hotmail.com

Top
#236850 - 06/25/08 03:55 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
Dnj Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 36333
Thanx for the info Mike Im just gonna wait for the Harmony M unit....Ive used other Tc & DT units thru the years with great success & outstanding quality harmony..Im still wondering if Yamaha will upgrade the VH in T3?

Top
#236851 - 06/25/08 05:39 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
Diki Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/25/05
Posts: 12861
Loc: NW Florida
Don't bet on it. Yamaha don't tend to license other's technology... they either develop it themselves or buy the company outright (e.g. Steinberg). Yamaha don't make a decent VH product as a standalone, so obviously, they have nothing they could add, at this time. This could change in the future, but I wouldn't bet on it for the T3...

Top
#236852 - 06/25/08 06:01 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
zuki Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/20/02
Posts: 4135
Most definitely a sore spot for Yamaha - they are really missing an important feature for some reason. I couldn't live without the TC technology now - it's a huge part of my performance.

Top
#236853 - 06/25/08 07:52 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3353
Loc: The World
Quote:
Originally posted by Dnj:
..Im still wondering if Yamaha will upgrade the VH in T3?


They have run the exact same VH processor in all their units, it is even exactly the same on the PLG100VH card!!

I too, cannot see them changing. If they were going to I would imagine it would have been done already.

To be honest, for the "home market" that the yammi boards are aimed at, the VH is probably quite okay. I managed to get some passable use out of the VH board I had in the s90es, but it required very specific editing and setting up.

I do know that Korg pay a very hefty licencing fee for the Helicon software, maybe Yamaha should look at doing that instead??

Dennis

Top
#236854 - 06/25/08 08:00 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
travlin'easy Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/08/02
Posts: 13394
Loc: Forest Hill, MD USA
I, as well as many friends, am waiting for the TC M model to arrive, which I now have been told will be the end of June. If it works as well as they claim it will I'll be a happy camper. If not, it goes back and I will continue to use the Digitech VR until something better comes along.

Yamaha's onboard vocal processor has always been marginal at best, however, there are a few performers that really get a lot out of this part of the keyboard. If you have the opportunity to visit www.psrtutorial.com and check out the Articles section for the VH processor that was posted you will find that it can be effectively used for live performances. However, you must follow Dan's instructions to the letter. The same holds true with most other keyboards as well.

Good Luck,

Gary

------------------
Travlin' Easy
_________________________
PSR-S950, Bose L1 Compact, TC Helicon Harmony-M, Digitech VR (2), Crown CM311A, Samson Q7, Sennheiser E855, Custom Console, Morgan 33 Out Island Sailboat, and lots of other silly stuff!

Top
#236855 - 06/25/08 08:03 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
Dnj Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 36333
Quote:
Originally posted by miden:
I do know that Korg pay a very hefty licencing fee for the Helicon software, maybe Yamaha should look at doing that instead??

Dennis


We can only hope in Sept when T3 is shown!

Top
#236856 - 06/26/08 02:43 AM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3353
Loc: The World
Yes Donny, one can only hope!! It would make the T3 a very well rounded package and make it a very serious consideration. Even if it only has 61 keys.

I DO like the availability of the 3rd party song specific styles, the ones from Gary are excellent..I personally do not have the time nor the knowledge for style creation, so yes if the T3 is what we hope it can be..well worth a look..

Dennis

Top
#236857 - 06/26/08 09:19 AM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
Dnj Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 36333
From Sweetwater website.... on TC Harmony M

TC-Helicon's new VoiceTone Harmony M is expected to begin shipping for arrival in stores in early July. Get your pre-order placed as early as possible to make sure we can ship your order from the first shipment that arrives.
http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/VTHarmonyM/

Top
#236858 - 06/26/08 07:42 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
keybplayer Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 10/27/03
Posts: 2410
Loc: CA
Quote:
Originally posted by miden:
Its a pity there is no MIDI functionality.
Would make this a real alternative to the Helicon unit.

Dennis


Your wish just came true..

Digitech Vocalist Live Pro Plus it's $200.00 cheaper than the TC-Helicon Voice Works Plus. If you hurry and buy one before June 30th 2008 you get a free AKG D5 Dynamic Mic as a mail-in rebate!

Best,
Mike
_________________________
Yamaha Genos, Mackie HR824 MKII Studio Monitors, Mackie 1202 VLZ Pro Mixer (made in USA), Cakewalk Sonar Platinum, Shure SM58 vocal mic.

Top
#236859 - 06/26/08 11:42 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3353
Loc: The World
Thanks for the heads-up Mike..I have the helicon in my pa2x at the moment, but if I move to say a T3, it would then come on the radar

Dennis

Just edited to add, I went to the website, and this baby looks SWEET!!! Would be good to hear some demos...maybe in the future.

[This message has been edited by miden (edited 06-26-2008).]

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online