SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#236846 - 06/25/08 01:13 PM Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
Dnj Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 36314
Click on the FULL VIDEO....


http://www.digitech.com/products/Vocalist_Live2/Vocalist_LIVE2_Video.php

also...Still waiting for TC harmony M to be released Argggg!

http://www.voicetonepedals.com/harmonym.html




[This message has been edited by Dnj (edited 06-25-2008).]

Top
#236847 - 06/25/08 01:28 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3353
Loc: The World
Its a pity there is no MIDI functionality.
Would make this a real alternative to the Helicon unit.

Dennis

Top
#236848 - 06/25/08 01:40 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
Dnj Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 36314
Dennis there is some kind of delay I hear on the TC harmony M release.....I was hoping mid June?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=69gT3twbFko


[This message has been edited by Dnj (edited 06-25-2008).]

Top
#236849 - 06/25/08 03:46 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
mikeathome1 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 1208
Loc: Syracuse NY
I have the digitech live 4 what a great sounding unit.
I've preordered the tc harmony m and they are still talking about a june 30 ship date I'll let ya know if I hear any different.

I like the pedal setup on the live 4 if it had midi I'd stop looking. It has great vocal channel preset effects that really makes the vocals come alive. I might keep it just for that reason. Look at the live 4 video on the digitech website.
And the pitch correct is better than I've ever heard you can set it to chromatic and you don't have to put in the key or trigger it with any chords.
The voicelive pro is the rack version with both midi and guitar. Costs $100 more than the live 4 should have gotten that one. But I do like the pedal.
_________________________
qqqwq@hotmail.com

Top
#236850 - 06/25/08 03:55 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
Dnj Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 36314
Thanx for the info Mike Im just gonna wait for the Harmony M unit....Ive used other Tc & DT units thru the years with great success & outstanding quality harmony..Im still wondering if Yamaha will upgrade the VH in T3?

Top
#236851 - 06/25/08 05:39 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
Diki Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/25/05
Posts: 12861
Loc: NW Florida
Don't bet on it. Yamaha don't tend to license other's technology... they either develop it themselves or buy the company outright (e.g. Steinberg). Yamaha don't make a decent VH product as a standalone, so obviously, they have nothing they could add, at this time. This could change in the future, but I wouldn't bet on it for the T3...

Top
#236852 - 06/25/08 06:01 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
zuki Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/20/02
Posts: 4133
Most definitely a sore spot for Yamaha - they are really missing an important feature for some reason. I couldn't live without the TC technology now - it's a huge part of my performance.

Top
#236853 - 06/25/08 07:52 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3353
Loc: The World
Quote:
Originally posted by Dnj:
..Im still wondering if Yamaha will upgrade the VH in T3?


They have run the exact same VH processor in all their units, it is even exactly the same on the PLG100VH card!!

I too, cannot see them changing. If they were going to I would imagine it would have been done already.

To be honest, for the "home market" that the yammi boards are aimed at, the VH is probably quite okay. I managed to get some passable use out of the VH board I had in the s90es, but it required very specific editing and setting up.

I do know that Korg pay a very hefty licencing fee for the Helicon software, maybe Yamaha should look at doing that instead??

Dennis

Top
#236854 - 06/25/08 08:00 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
travlin'easy Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/08/02
Posts: 13383
Loc: Forest Hill, MD USA
I, as well as many friends, am waiting for the TC M model to arrive, which I now have been told will be the end of June. If it works as well as they claim it will I'll be a happy camper. If not, it goes back and I will continue to use the Digitech VR until something better comes along.

Yamaha's onboard vocal processor has always been marginal at best, however, there are a few performers that really get a lot out of this part of the keyboard. If you have the opportunity to visit www.psrtutorial.com and check out the Articles section for the VH processor that was posted you will find that it can be effectively used for live performances. However, you must follow Dan's instructions to the letter. The same holds true with most other keyboards as well.

Good Luck,

Gary

------------------
Travlin' Easy
_________________________
PSR-S950, Bose L1 Compact, TC Helicon Harmony-M, Digitech VR (2), Crown CM311A, Samson Q7, Sennheiser E855, Custom Console, Morgan 33 Out Island Sailboat, and lots of other silly stuff!

Top
#236855 - 06/25/08 08:03 PM Re: Why cant this kind of quality VH be in a TYROS2 or S900?
Dnj Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 36314
Quote:
Originally posted by miden:
I do know that Korg pay a very hefty licencing fee for the Helicon software, maybe Yamaha should look at doing that instead??

Dennis


We can only hope in Sept when T3 is shown!

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online