SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#231535 - 04/07/08 06:13 AM Re: Tyros nightmare
ianmcnll Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 07/27/05
Posts: 10592
Loc: Cape Breton Island, Canada
AC adaptors allow for a cooler running instrument, and less weight.

I like the adaptor for my S900...it's the wall-wart kind that annoy me.

Ian
_________________________
Yamaha Tyros4, Yamaha MS-60S Powered Monitors(2), Yamaha CS-01, Yamaha TQ-5, Yamaha PSR-S775.

Top
#231536 - 04/07/08 06:27 AM Re: Tyros nightmare
JIMSAX Offline
Member

Registered: 09/11/07
Posts: 44
Loc: Baltimore MD USA
Hi guys, I had the same power cord experiance on a wedding job about 35 miles from home. I remembered having a house hold extention cord in my van. I cut off the end and twisted the wires around the contacts and used small wooden pegs to hold them in. worked fine. Then I discovered that I had looked my keys in the van. One of thoes days. Wow!

Jim
_________________________
JIMSAX

Top
#231537 - 04/07/08 06:34 AM Re: Tyros nightmare
ianmcnll Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 07/27/05
Posts: 10592
Loc: Cape Breton Island, Canada
Quote:
Originally posted by JIMSAX:
Then I discovered that I had looked my keys in the van. One of thoes days. Wow!

Jim


Keep a spare key in your wallet...it could save the day(or night)...it has for me.

Ian
_________________________
Yamaha Tyros4, Yamaha MS-60S Powered Monitors(2), Yamaha CS-01, Yamaha TQ-5, Yamaha PSR-S775.

Top
#231538 - 04/07/08 06:44 AM Re: Tyros nightmare
zuki Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/20/02
Posts: 4182
I left my x stand at the previous job. Of course, my Quiklok boom attachment was part of the x stand.

I looked silly with the keyboard on a plastic push cart and my boom duct taped to an easel.

zuki
_________________________


Top
#231539 - 04/07/08 07:15 AM Re: Tyros nightmare
Gabe Weiny Offline
Member

Registered: 04/30/00
Posts: 39
Chony,

I am pretty sure that the power cable used on the Tyros is a standard polarized 2 prong cable and can be found out Radio Shack or any place that sells cables.

There is no power transformer. It is internal.

The link you posted is for a non-polarized cable. So don't use it as the Tyros might be sensitive to that, and it is possible to plug in the wrong way.

Try something like this: http://www.radioshack.com/product/index....rentPage=search

Top
#231540 - 04/07/08 07:30 AM Re: Tyros nightmare
Booby Offline
Member

Registered: 07/19/05
Posts: 107
Hi,

lucky enough to own a Pa1X that has a standard AC cable, same as mixer, Pa system, guitar amps and the like.
And of those standard AC cables I've plenty my bag, for me and, if any, for my band.

I really hate non standard connectors and wallwart adapter, that are really difficult to find once you are in trouble, far from any electrical store and ... of course with only 15 minutes of time before the show really starts :-)

Best regards.

Top
#231541 - 04/07/08 07:35 AM Re: Tyros nightmare
DonM Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/25/99
Posts: 15547
Loc: Benton, LA, USA
A couple of years ago I was playing a Tyros and arrived at a Nursing Home 75 miles from home. Sure enough, couldn't find the power card. I made a quick trip to a Radio Shack and got one.
Afterwards I DID find the original, in the case excactly where it was supposed to be. Don't know how I overlooked it but, I always kept an extra in the car after that.
Just last year, I went to play a NH about 40 miles away and found I had forgotten the AC adaptor for the S900. I DIDN'T have a spare for it, but guess what-I do now.
We did the entire show from the laptop, using midi files. It worked great, but I STILL don't like to use midi files. They are there only for such an emergency!
DonM
_________________________
DonM

Top
#231542 - 04/07/08 07:36 AM Re: Tyros nightmare
John DiLeo Offline
Member

Registered: 04/06/08
Posts: 245
Booby....I feel the same way.....they all should have the Standard AC power cords....makes life much easier. Plus the Yamaha 3k/S900 PA100 adapter is about $100.00 also......that could be another reason they use them to make more money.

Top
#231543 - 04/07/08 07:54 AM Re: Tyros nightmare
ianmcnll Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 07/27/05
Posts: 10592
Loc: Cape Breton Island, Canada
Quote:
Originally posted by John DiLeo:
Plus the Yamaha 3k/S900 PA100 adapter is about $100.00 also......that could be another reason they use them to make more money.


Not really...overall, the instrument is actually less expensive to manufacture, so the savings are passed on to the consumer.

BTW, the PSR-S900 and 3k use a PA-300 or PA-300B...included with the keyboard here in Canada.

A spare is essential if you gig...$100 is not much if it means saving a booking.

I only wish there was a strain relief thingy for the adaptor input.

Ian
_________________________
Yamaha Tyros4, Yamaha MS-60S Powered Monitors(2), Yamaha CS-01, Yamaha TQ-5, Yamaha PSR-S775.

Top
#231544 - 04/07/08 08:13 AM Re: Tyros nightmare
John DiLeo Offline
Member

Registered: 04/06/08
Posts: 245
Ian I understand your point. I still would rather see a standard AC power cord like many units use in musical gear. It's less expensive, convenient, and very available.

Top
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online