SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#187002 - 02/15/05 11:02 PM Recording with PSR3000
Caragabal Offline
Member

Registered: 11/01/04
Posts: 320
Loc: Hobart Tasmania Australia
I am moving on to record my playing on the PSR3000 and have found on playing back that the style being used does record.
Is this normal?
Cousin Ken

Top
#187003 - 02/16/05 05:43 AM Re: Recording with PSR3000
travlin'easy Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/08/02
Posts: 14928
Loc: Forest Hill, MD USA
Are you trying to record a midi file or style file?

Gary
_________________________
PSR-S950, TC Helicon Harmony-M, Digitech VR, Samson Q7, Sennheiser E855, Custom Console, and lots of other silly stuff!

Top
#187004 - 02/16/05 01:36 PM Re: Recording with PSR3000
Caragabal Offline
Member

Registered: 11/01/04
Posts: 320
Loc: Hobart Tasmania Australia
Gary ,I am endeavouring to record a performance
using an on board style while playing the keyboard.
Cousin Ken

Top
#187005 - 02/16/05 03:59 PM Re: Recording with PSR3000
travlin'easy Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/08/02
Posts: 14928
Loc: Forest Hill, MD USA
Sounds as if you wish to record a midi file. Not at all difficult, but it can be somewhat confusing if you try to do this using any of the PSR instruction manual. The best advice I have is to visit PSR Tutorial where you'll find detailed instructions on recording using bothe quick record method and multitrack recording.

If you wish to record a CD using your computer, you will find detailed instructions at PSR Tutorial as well.

Good Luck,

Gary
_________________________
PSR-S950, TC Helicon Harmony-M, Digitech VR, Samson Q7, Sennheiser E855, Custom Console, and lots of other silly stuff!

Top
#187006 - 05/28/07 06:32 AM Re: Recording with PSR3000
kkmusic2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 03/23/02
Posts: 31
Loc: Toronto, Canada
1. If i make a mistake while recording a part can I erase those bars and record them again or do i need to re-record the whole part? So essentially what I am asking is are there any editing features when it comes to recording on PSR 3K?

2. Can a recorded part be quantized?

3. Can a recorded part volume be changed? Can volumes of a bar within a recorded part be changed?
_________________________
kkmusic2001

Top
#187007 - 05/28/07 03:45 PM Re: Recording with PSR3000
George Kaye Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/24/99
Posts: 3295
Loc: Reseda, California USA
the answer to all your questions is "yes".


------------------
George Kaye
Kaye's Music Scene
Reseda, California
818-881-5566
www.kayesmusicscene.com
_________________________
George Kaye
Kaye's Music Scene
Reseda, California
818-881-5566
www.kayesmusicscene.com

Top
#187008 - 05/29/07 09:14 AM Re: Recording with PSR3000
kkmusic2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 03/23/02
Posts: 31
Loc: Toronto, Canada
thank you. Can you kindly direct me to any documentation that tells me how to do these things
_________________________
kkmusic2001

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online