SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#111977 - 07/20/05 04:19 AM Change from VA76 to Tyros - Some Questions
Volker Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/10/03
Posts: 8
Loc: Germany
Hello,

after a long time of hestation i've decided to change from Roland VA76 to

Tyros. I've downloaded the manual, but here a few detailed questions, which i have to be answered before i change:

- I'm a keyboarder in a coverband and our drummer gets the drumtrack (Track 10) of the midifiles via suboutput in his headphones. In the manual i've read that i can use the suboutputs for the Realtime-Parts. Is this possible for Song-Tracks too ?

- Is it possible to send the metronome to the supboutputs ?

- Can you store the activated metronome in the registration ?

- How do you handle the registrations ? I have approximately 180 registrations. Can i store every registrations as a reg-bank ? Does the tyros load a registr. bank fast enough ? It seems a little bit unflexible to me, if i first have to load a registr. bank and then the registration.

- Is it possible to use more than one drumtrack in a smf ?

Many thanks in advance !

Volker

Top
#111978 - 07/20/05 09:59 AM Re: Change from VA76 to Tyros - Some Questions
Eric, B Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/15/99
Posts: 1963
Loc: Ventura, Ca, USA
Hi Volker,

have you checked out the German Yamaha Forum?
There are a lot of Pro's there who do similar things and can answer your questions.
http://www.yamaha-europe.com/UBB_threads/postlist.php?Cat=&Board=UBB1

Viel Glueck

Eric
_________________________
Genos, PSR-S970, TC Helicon VoiceLive3, Mackie 802-VLZ3 Mixer, 2 Bose L1 Compact, Electro-Voice ZXA1 Subwoofer

Top
#111979 - 07/21/05 12:20 AM Re: Change from VA76 to Tyros - Some Questions
Volker Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/10/03
Posts: 8
Loc: Germany
Hi,

my impression is, that it is hard to find better experts than in this forum :-)

Top
#111980 - 07/21/05 12:56 AM Re: Change from VA76 to Tyros - Some Questions
Sheriff Offline
Member

Registered: 02/18/05
Posts: 965
Loc: Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany
Quote:
Originally posted by Eric, B:
...the German Yamaha Forum?


It doesn't work without cookies! I've just tested it!!! :-(

------------------
Greetings from Frankfurt (Germany),
Sheriff ;-)
_________________________
Greetings from Frankfurt (Germany),
Sheriff ;-)

Top
#111981 - 07/21/05 10:11 AM Re: Change from VA76 to Tyros - Some Questions
Eric, B Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/15/99
Posts: 1963
Loc: Ventura, Ca, USA
Hi Sheriff,

go to Yamaha Europe :
http://www.yamaha-europe.com/yamaha_europe/germany/index.php

Click on Musikinstrumente then on Forum at the top.

You have to register to write a message.

Viel Glueck und viel Spass

Eric

[This message has been edited by Eric, B (edited 07-21-2005).]
_________________________
Genos, PSR-S970, TC Helicon VoiceLive3, Mackie 802-VLZ3 Mixer, 2 Bose L1 Compact, Electro-Voice ZXA1 Subwoofer

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online