TYROS 3 - Will it paly MP3s

Posted by: jonesyboy

TYROS 3 - Will it paly MP3s - 02/08/09 12:05 PM

Hi
I have a T3 and just finding my way around it - but I want to know will it play back MP3s?
I assume not, but any clarification appreciated,
Thanks
Mark
Posted by: jwyvern

Re: TYROS 3 - Will it paly MP3s - 02/08/09 12:19 PM

Not as is. You'd need to convert the file format from mp3 to wav first having these props:
Stereo Wave data
44.1 kHz sample rate
16-bit resolution

Then import the wav into the Hard Disc Recorder where it can be played
John

[This message has been edited by jwyvern (edited 02-08-2009).]
Posted by: jonesyboy

Re: TYROS 3 - Will it paly MP3s - 02/08/09 12:25 PM

Thanks John,
I have actually done this and still nothing, any suggestions?
Thanks again,
Rgds,
Mark
Posted by: Retired

Re: TYROS 3 - Will it paly MP3s - 02/08/09 12:45 PM

I have a Yamaha psr-s900 and if I plug my mp3 player into mic in, it plays trough my keyboard or amplifier.
I hope this helps

Fred Wren
Posted by: jwyvern

Re: TYROS 3 - Will it paly MP3s - 02/08/09 01:16 PM

Quote:
Originally posted by jonesyboy:
Thanks John,
I have actually done this and still nothing, any suggestions?
Thanks again,
Rgds,
Mark


When you say nothing Mark, at what point?
How far were you able to get?
- did it seem to import OK without error messages appearing? (as they would if you had the wrong wav format).
It would be useful to know what button sequence you used to get the wav imported. (It's not 100% clear with those Ty3 quaint menus).

All this assumes you still want to use the HDR for playing the files rather than pipe the audio in say through mic or line in, as Retired suggests.

John

[This message has been edited by jwyvern (edited 02-08-2009).]
Posted by: jonesyboy

Re: TYROS 3 - Will it paly MP3s - 02/08/09 01:21 PM

Hi John,
I did the conversion using switch (Mac), and used the settings you said, then put it on to USB flash drive and used the User settings to get to the USB drive, navigated to the folder I put the file in and nothing was there, thats as far as I got unfortunately!
I am a bit stuck now,
Thanks again,
Rgds,
Mark
Posted by: DonM

Re: TYROS 3 - Will it paly MP3s - 02/08/09 01:46 PM

On the S900 you have to press the USB tab and access the WAV files through that menu.
DonM
Posted by: Kingfrog

Re: TYROS 3 - Will it paly MP3s - 02/08/09 01:51 PM

Use the /Mike/Line in with a notebook or MP3 Player. Or drop a 200GIG drive in there and load it with wave files.
Posted by: jonesyboy

Re: TYROS 3 - Will it paly MP3s - 02/08/09 01:57 PM

Yes but this is what I am saying, it will not read the wav files...clearly I am doing something wrong but I don't knwo what, thanks for the suggestions.
Mark
Posted by: jwyvern

Re: TYROS 3 - Will it paly MP3s - 02/08/09 02:08 PM

Quote:
Originally posted by jonesyboy:
Hi John,
I did the conversion using switch (Mac), and used the settings you said, then put it on to USB flash drive and used the User settings to get to the USB drive, navigated to the folder I put the file in and nothing was there, thats as far as I got unfortunately!
I am a bit stuck now,
Thanks again,
Rgds,
Mark


Switch sounds good.(not so sure about the influence of Mac).
If the wav is on the USB stick Tyros won't see it unless you invoke wave import. (I'm not sure what you mean by using the user settings)

To import try this:
In the Hard Disk Recorder row of buttons Push Select
At bottom of screen you should see Wave Import - If not push Change Menu.
Push Wave Import (the 7 down button)
Select USB1 Tab (your Flash Drive - my assumption it's USB1 not 2 )
Navigate to where you stored your wav file. It should be visible now.
Select it and push Import (the 6 down button)

Follow the prompts if any, and after a short time the import should have completed and the file should be ready for playing.

John
Posted by: jonesyboy

Re: TYROS 3 - Will it paly MP3s - 02/08/09 02:15 PM

Got it, thanks John really grateful for your help,
Rgds, Mark.