SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#68953 - 07/27/09 07:29 AM Technics KN2600
Jene Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/22/09
Posts: 17
Loc: Helena, Georgia, USA
I am receiving a KN2600 from the UK set for 220V AC. I am in the US 110AC.
What do I need to make it work on 110AC

Jene

Top
#68954 - 07/27/09 11:08 AM Re: Technics KN2600
Bill Norrie Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 2275
Loc: Richmond,North Yorkshire, UK
Hi Jene,
What you need is an external transformer to step up the US voltage to UK Voltage. The power rating of the transformer should be a minimum of 100Watts and you should be able to obtain one from Radio Shack or similar electronics store.
Example : http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2104179
You will probably also need an alternative power cord, since I expect that the one supplied with your KN2600 will terminate in a UK 13Amp plug
_________________________
Willum

After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is Music.
Aldous Huxley

Top
#68955 - 07/28/09 04:28 AM Re: Technics KN2600
Jene Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/22/09
Posts: 17
Loc: Helena, Georgia, USA
Thanks Bill.
Also thanks for sending me the SD Tool.
I took a different approach to get 220.
I rewired one of my outlets for 220 and put the plug to match on the KN2600 power cable.
Cheaper for me that way and I'm not leaving home with this keyboard.
I looked inside the unit hoping the power transformer had a 110 tap but none there.
I could order a new 110 power transformer.
It would be $65 plus shipping and tax.

Thanks again
Jene

Top
#68956 - 07/28/09 08:07 AM Re: Technics KN2600
D.Munson Offline
Member

Registered: 02/28/04
Posts: 397
Loc: UK
Quote:
Originally posted by Jene:
I am receiving a KN2600 from the UK set for 220V AC. I am in the US 110AC.
What do I need to make it work on 110AC

Jene


Congratulations on getting a KN2600 Join the club I own one in addition to my KN7000 the later being heavier to transport. hence my KN2600. Hope you get on alright with it, and anything you want to know about it, I'll be only too pleased to help.
Derek
_________________________
DFmunson

Top
#68957 - 07/28/09 09:45 AM Re: Technics KN2600
Bill Norrie Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 2275
Loc: Richmond,North Yorkshire, UK
Quote " I rewired one of my outlets for 220 .....
Just out of interest Jene, how did you do this?? I wasn't aware that you could get 220v from a USA supply system...........
_________________________
Willum

After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is Music.
Aldous Huxley

Top
#68958 - 07/28/09 09:49 AM Re: Technics KN2600
Jene Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/22/09
Posts: 17
Loc: Helena, Georgia, USA
Thanks Derek

My biggest problem was taking care of the 220AC needed it being from the UK because the price was right.
I'm going to hook up a SubWoofer to the Audio out jacks because the bass is weak compared to the KN7000.

Jene

Top
#68959 - 08/12/09 05:01 PM Re: Technics KN2600
Jene Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/22/09
Posts: 17
Loc: Helena, Georgia, USA
Hi Bill,

Sorry to take so long too many DR visits.
All homes in the US have 220V service it's just that our outlets for most things are all 110AC.
I had one outlet that went to the breaker panel by itself with nothing else on that breaker. I removed the 110 outlet and went to the breaker panel and moved the white wire which was neutral low side of 110 to the next breaker which gives you 220v between there and the black wire. I then installed a 220v outlet which is different from the UK plug so I had to change the plug. $4 US each for plug and outlet cheapest way to go for me. Anyone in the US could easily do this the biggest problem would be most homes have several outlet circuits and/or lights on the same breaker. Hope this explains it simply me being a electronic tech and a electrician when I was young makes it simply

Regards
Jene

Top
#68960 - 08/13/09 03:03 AM Re: Technics KN2600
Bill Norrie Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 2275
Loc: Richmond,North Yorkshire, UK
Thanks for the explanation Jene. I wasn't aware that the main supply to homes in the USA was actually 220v and then configured for 110v.
However, if you wanted to play your KN2600 at another location, you might have a problem
_________________________
Willum

After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is Music.
Aldous Huxley

Top
#68961 - 08/13/09 03:09 AM Re: Technics KN2600
Jene Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/22/09
Posts: 17
Loc: Helena, Georgia, USA
I have a 110v to 220V 175Watt transformer that my nephew just gave me. If I want to play somewhere else or sell the keyboard I could install it inside Making it a 110 unit.
If I find a KN7000 at a good price I might sell it.

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online