SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#501114 - 10/17/20 02:59 PM Ketron XD3 power voltage
sonaroid Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/09/06
Posts: 13
Loc: Russia
Is there a way to convert XD3 from 110v to 220v? I opened it and could not find any jumper or switch inside. Is it possible that XD3 automatically recognizes different voltage?

Top
#501115 - 10/17/20 03:30 PM Re: Ketron XD3 power voltage [Re: sonaroid]
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 594
Loc: Quebec Canada
Hi had your message to France and has soon I have the anwser
I will let you know
Bye
Howard
_________________________
Ketron SD60, monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top
#501116 - 10/17/20 04:11 PM Re: Ketron XD3 power voltage [Re: sonaroid]
sonaroid Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/09/06
Posts: 13
Loc: Russia
Thank you in advance!

Top
#501126 - 10/18/20 12:58 PM Re: Ketron XD3 power voltage [Re: sonaroid]
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 594
Loc: Quebec Canada
Hi,I had an answer from France

because there is no xd3 in Canada

check:https://keyboards.leforum.eu/t16016-xd3-voltage.htm#p113954


Attachments
Capture.JPG


_________________________
Ketron SD60, monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top
#501128 - 10/18/20 01:00 PM Re: Ketron XD3 power voltage [Re: hbinfo2001]
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 594
Loc: Quebec Canada
check the picture


Attachments
1.JPG


_________________________
Ketron SD60, monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top
#501133 - 10/18/20 03:13 PM Re: Ketron XD3 power voltage [Re: hbinfo2001]
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 594
Loc: Quebec Canada
Just to know if you live in Russa why you need a converter
thanks
Howard
_________________________
Ketron SD60, monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top
#501134 - 10/18/20 03:41 PM Re: Ketron XD3 power voltage [Re: sonaroid]
sonaroid Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/09/06
Posts: 13
Loc: Russia
Thank you! Actually I have such a converter but it's 45W, not 100W as on the picture. I'm not sure if 45W is enough to power XD3.
My unit is from US and it says 117V on the back. Here in Russia we have 220V power outlet.

Top
#501165 - 10/19/20 06:08 PM Re: Ketron XD3 power voltage [Re: sonaroid]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3384
Loc: Middletown, DE
Originally Posted By sonaroid
Is there a way to convert XD3 from 110v to 220v? I opened it and could not find any jumper or switch inside. Is it possible that XD3 automatically recognizes different voltage?


Yes ... the XD3 already automatically accepts voltage from 110v/60hz ~ 240v/50hz. All you need is the power cable.

Thanks,
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#501170 - 10/19/20 10:57 PM Re: Ketron XD3 power voltage [Re: sonaroid]
sonaroid Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/09/06
Posts: 13
Loc: Russia
Great! Thank you AJ!

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online