SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#451210 - 04/28/18 12:03 PM Tyros 3 Styles for use on Audya 4
DaveGD Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/28/18
Posts: 6
Loc: N. Ireland
Is it possible to convert the styles from my Tyros 3 to my new Audya 4 ?

How do I do it ?

Thanks,
DaveGD

Top
#451225 - 04/28/18 10:28 PM Re: Tyros 3 Styles for use on Audya 4 [Re: DaveGD]
freakman Offline
Member

Registered: 10/05/15
Posts: 42
If you only want to convert individual styles, I would look for styles that fit. You can take everything from the SD1 and adjust in the Audya4.
With EMC StyleWorks, you can convert styles to SD1 and customize them in Audya4. But you will always have to rework.
Works very well. But also costs something.
_________________________
Freakman

Top
#451303 - 04/30/18 01:05 PM Re: Tyros 3 Styles for use on Audya 4 [Re: DaveGD]
DaveGD Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/28/18
Posts: 6
Loc: N. Ireland
Thanks for the reply. I'm not familiar with EMC styleworks but will give it a try.

DaveGD

Top
#451304 - 04/30/18 01:14 PM Re: Tyros 3 Styles for use on Audya 4 [Re: DaveGD]
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3649
Loc: Norway
Take a look at Ron's site www.createsongstyles.com
Maybe you'll find converted styles ready to play there.
_________________________
Cheers & Happy Playing. smile
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#454444 - 07/09/18 11:35 AM Re: Tyros 3 Styles for use on Audya 4 [Re: DaveGD]
DaveGD Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/28/18
Posts: 6
Loc: N. Ireland
Only getting to grips with my Audya 4 due to business pressure. After using the EMC software to produce SD1 files, how do I convert the SD1 files to Audya files?

Any help would be appreciated.
DaveGD

Top
#454448 - 07/09/18 04:01 PM Re: Tyros 3 Styles for use on Audya 4 [Re: DaveGD]
freakman Offline
Member

Registered: 10/05/15
Posts: 42
Hi DaveGD

the styles of the SD1 are running on the Audya4, you just need to copy them into your style folder. You can also create a new folder for it.
I have the Tyros and the Audya4. You can send me a few of your styles from T3 via Pn. I will transform it for you.
Then You can Test it.
_________________________
Freakman

Top
#454556 - 07/12/18 12:05 AM Re: Tyros 3 Styles for use on Audya 4 [Re: freakman]
DaveGD Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/28/18
Posts: 6
Loc: N. Ireland
Thank you for your kind offer. I will forward the Tyros styles later today. By the way, EMC have contacted me and will amend their software to produce Audya files. However, this will not happen immediately.

Cheers
DaveD

Top
#454575 - 07/12/18 07:41 AM Re: Tyros 3 Styles for use on Audya 4 [Re: DaveGD]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4275
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
EMC is the best in converting, amongst other features, but I was told the same thing seven or eight years ago and I don't expect an Audya conversion in my lifetime.
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#454592 - 07/12/18 01:15 PM Re: Tyros 3 Styles for use on Audya 4 [Re: DaveGD]
Henni Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 2838
Loc: South Africa
To get even reasonable results, you HAVE to do the following:

1. Convert to SFF1 format.
2. Convert (not change) all Mega voices to normal midi voices.
3. Only THEN use EMC to convert to Ketron.

Any other way will end up being a total waste of time. EMC (the latest version) will attempt to do all of the above, but will fail miserably. Ask me, I've been there...
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#454604 - 07/12/18 03:01 PM Re: Tyros 3 Styles for use on Audya 4 [Re: Henni]
freakman Offline
Member

Registered: 10/05/15
Posts: 42
Hi Henni,

Yes fhis ist the Way.
Exactly
_________________________
Freakman

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online