SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#444531 - 01/11/18 01:02 PM Screen replacement on tyros2
sparky589 Online   sleepy
Member

Registered: 11/12/11
Posts: 864
Loc: NJ
Posted on Yamaha forum with no response..Having trouble with buttons along side screen of my tyros. Has anybody ever replaced the entire fold down unit? I imagine it is hinges and a ribbon cable connecting it. How hard could it be....
_________________________
The older I get, the better I was..

Top
#444533 - 01/11/18 01:51 PM Re: Screen replacement on tyros2 [Re: sparky589]
Jerryghr Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/14/02
Posts: 1105
Loc: Buffalo, NY
You have mail.

Jerryghr

Top
#444535 - 01/11/18 02:15 PM Re: Screen replacement on tyros2 [Re: sparky589]
travlin'easy Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/08/02
Posts: 13297
Loc: Forest Hill, MD USA
If I recall, the buttons are not part of the display - they just happen to be mounted next to it on a single strip that contains those buttons. Not too difficult to replace, at least on the non-tilting screen machines.

Gary cool
_________________________
PSR-S950, Bose L1 Compact, TC Helicon Harmony-M, Digitech VR (2), Crown CM311A, Samson Q7, Sennheiser E855, Custom Console, Morgan 33 Out Island Sailboat, and lots of other silly stuff!

Top
#444542 - 01/11/18 05:52 PM Re: Screen replacement on tyros2 [Re: Jerryghr]
sparky589 Online   sleepy
Member

Registered: 11/12/11
Posts: 864
Loc: NJ
No mail received yet Jerry
_________________________
The older I get, the better I was..

Top
#444550 - 01/11/18 06:15 PM Re: Screen replacement on tyros2 [Re: sparky589]
Jerryghr Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/14/02
Posts: 1105
Loc: Buffalo, NY

Top
#444551 - 01/11/18 06:58 PM Re: Screen replacement on tyros2 [Re: Jerryghr]
sparky589 Online   sleepy
Member

Registered: 11/12/11
Posts: 864
Loc: NJ
Thanks!
_________________________
The older I get, the better I was..

Top
#444570 - 01/12/18 05:30 AM Re: Screen replacement on tyros2 [Re: sparky589]
Jerryghr Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/14/02
Posts: 1105
Loc: Buffalo, NY
You're welcome.

Hope it helps.

Post pics and videos if you try. smile


Edited by Jerryghr (01/12/18 01:27 PM)

Top
#444578 - 01/12/18 09:44 AM Re: Screen replacement on tyros2 [Re: Jerryghr]
sparky589 Online   sleepy
Member

Registered: 11/12/11
Posts: 864
Loc: NJ
I have to price replacement piece from Yamaha..that will be the interesting part. A couple of buttons nex6 to the LCD screen have to be pressed very hard to react other than that it works.parts replacement on an older keyboard has to be cost effective.
_________________________
The older I get, the better I was..

Top
#444580 - 01/12/18 10:24 AM Re: Screen replacement on tyros2 [Re: sparky589]
tony mads usa Online   cool2
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 11963
Loc: East Greenwich RI USA
Hey, sparky ... this might start you on a whole new career ...

computer
_________________________
t. cool

Top
#444581 - 01/12/18 10:25 AM Re: Screen replacement on tyros2 [Re: sparky589]
Jerryghr Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/14/02
Posts: 1105
Loc: Buffalo, NY
Here is a link to a discontinued sale of a used display. $299 + shipping from Florida.

https://reverb.com/item/729636-yamaha-ty...rks-great-28897

Top
#444602 - 01/12/18 01:13 PM Re: Screen replacement on tyros2 [Re: sparky589]
travlin'easy Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/08/02
Posts: 13297
Loc: Forest Hill, MD USA
I tried to load my repair manual into the PC and because the manual is so old, the PC no longer supports the 32 bit CD and will no longer read the contents. Additionally, my repair guy, who was a genius at fixing Yamaha arranger keyboards, up and had a bad heart attack and had to retire. I'll call Yamaha to verify my statement above.

Gary cool
_________________________
PSR-S950, Bose L1 Compact, TC Helicon Harmony-M, Digitech VR (2), Crown CM311A, Samson Q7, Sennheiser E855, Custom Console, Morgan 33 Out Island Sailboat, and lots of other silly stuff!

Top
#444604 - 01/12/18 01:27 PM Re: Screen replacement on tyros2 [Re: sparky589]
travlin'easy Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/08/02
Posts: 13297
Loc: Forest Hill, MD USA
The Yamaha Chat guy on their web site didn't know, and referred my to the nearest authorized service center. I know that guy, too, and I'll give him a call.

Just got off the telephone with the local guy, and he said he wasn't sure, but will contact Yamaha to check it out for me.

Gary cool


Edited by travlin'easy (01/12/18 01:46 PM)
_________________________
PSR-S950, Bose L1 Compact, TC Helicon Harmony-M, Digitech VR (2), Crown CM311A, Samson Q7, Sennheiser E855, Custom Console, Morgan 33 Out Island Sailboat, and lots of other silly stuff!

Top
#444612 - 01/12/18 04:18 PM Re: Screen replacement on tyros2 [Re: travlin'easy]
sparky589 Online   sleepy
Member

Registered: 11/12/11
Posts: 864
Loc: NJ
Thanks Gary
_________________________
The older I get, the better I was..

Top
#444618 - 01/12/18 06:32 PM Re: Screen replacement on tyros2 [Re: sparky589]
travlin'easy Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/08/02
Posts: 13297
Loc: Forest Hill, MD USA
Those switches are replaceable, however, you have to highly skilled at soldering tiny printed circuit boards. While I could do this many years ago, I don't believe that I have the patience or skill to do it at my age. Low oxygen levels make you a bit shaky, which is not what you need when working on these tiny connections with a soldering iron not much larger than a needle point.

Good luck,

Gary cool
_________________________
PSR-S950, Bose L1 Compact, TC Helicon Harmony-M, Digitech VR (2), Crown CM311A, Samson Q7, Sennheiser E855, Custom Console, Morgan 33 Out Island Sailboat, and lots of other silly stuff!

Top
#444628 - 01/13/18 12:27 AM Re: Screen replacement on tyros2 [Re: travlin'easy]
Scott Langholff Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/09/02
Posts: 3016
Loc: Pensacola, Florida, USA
I had buttons on my T2 that started not working right all the time so if I remember correctly all I had to do was replace some kind of membrane. No soldering involved if that's all it is.

My wife remembers that we also had to put in a circuit board but still no soldering was necessary, it was just plug in stuff.



Edited by Scott Langholff (01/13/18 12:30 AM)

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online