SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#409472 - 10/12/15 04:33 AM Lionstracs Groove XR. Functioning HD Backup
freakman Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/05/15
Posts: 20
Hello my Name is Martin,
I still have a Groove xr but with problems.
Unfortunately I have no functioning backup of the original groove xr.
maybe someone has lying around a backup of Groove XR.
Thank you for your help.

Martin


Edited by freakman (10/12/15 04:35 AM)

Top
#412358 - 12/01/15 09:21 PM Re: Lionstracs Groove XR. Functioning HD Backup [Re: freakman]
freakman Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/05/15
Posts: 20
Hey people, has no one lying around a backup of its original Groove Xr? You must make it not in vain, would also be willing to pay a small bonus. Should we talk about it.

Thanks
Martin
_________________________
Freakman

Top
#412526 - 12/04/15 04:20 PM Re: Lionstracs Groove XR. Functioning HD Backup [Re: freakman]
abacus Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 07/21/05
Posts: 4531
Loc: English Riviera, UK
Try here as they used to sell Lionstracs products.

Hope this helps

Bill
_________________________
English Riviera:
Live entertainment, Real Ale, Great Scenery, Great Beaches, why would anyone want to live anywhere else (I�m definitely staying put).

Top
#412531 - 12/04/15 07:40 PM Re: Lionstracs Groove XR. Functioning HD Backup [Re: freakman]
freakman Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/05/15
Posts: 20
Hi Bill, Thanks but unfortunately does not help. I have checked with keys Point where I bought the XR. Unfortunately that did not help. I need someone of a XR has and can give me a backup.
_________________________
Freakman

Top
#414823 - 01/18/16 11:27 AM Re: Lionstracs Groove XR. Functioning HD Backup [Re: freakman]
vamechanic100 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 05/20/12
Posts: 19
Hi Martin
I have a Lionstracs XR Ver 5.1 Image disk if this is a help?
I don't know if this will work on your Xr
yours Brian

Top
#414860 - 01/19/16 03:59 AM Re: Lionstracs Groove XR. Functioning HD Backup [Re: vamechanic100]
freakman Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/05/15
Posts: 20
Hello Brian,

You Are All Heaven Sent,
exactly what I need.
I have forgotten when you first install a backup to make where my xr was still clean.
Now I have some errors on it.
You can make it somehow online? Dropbox or so? or you have another idea how I can get backup.

Regards
Martin

Top
#414899 - 01/19/16 09:21 AM Re: Lionstracs Groove XR. Functioning HD Backup [Re: vamechanic100]
freakman Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/05/15
Posts: 20
Hi Brian,

is the image of the whole HD
or is it just the os 5.1?
I need the image of the entire HD.

Reguards
Martin

Top
#416069 - 02/05/16 01:04 AM Re: Lionstracs Groove XR. Functioning HD Backup [Re: vamechanic100]
Nigel Offline
Admin

Registered: 06/01/98
Posts: 5924
Loc: Ventura CA USA
Originally Posted By: vamechanic100
Hi Martin
I have a Lionstracs XR Ver 5.1 Image disk if this is a help?
I don't know if this will work on your Xr
yours Brian

If you make this available online I will grab it and put it on synthzone.com

Top
#420246 - 04/22/16 12:58 AM Re: Lionstracs Groove XR. Functioning HD Backup [Re: freakman]
Phil123 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/21/16
Posts: 20

I have a L MS X76 OS 5.1 (I think that with the newer board and 5.1 OS the MS is similar to the Groove, if I'm not mistaken!) - but it hasn't been working for some time. I have a request. I desperately need someone to send me the Re-Booting files. I would really appreciate it if someone can do that, so that I can get this great instrument "Fired Up" again. If anyone can help me, I would be very thankful. I have sent emails to Zmago, but I think he is on tour at the moment. I'm not sure though. If anyone can help, please can you get in touch and send them to me on WeTransfer or email. Thanks in advance. Best regards

Top
#420494 - 04/26/16 10:18 AM Re: Lionstracs Groove XR. Functioning HD Backup [Re: Phil123]
freakman Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/05/15
Posts: 20
Hi Phil123,

The OS is the same but the XR was not quite ready,
you can not play a so Styles. It's just as Expander version.
You need a backup of your X76 because the software is tailored
to the instrument.
The OS 5.1 I have that would be no problem if it helps you.
Could you get as .ISO.

Reguards
Martin


Edited by freakman (04/26/16 10:19 AM)
_________________________
Freakman

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online