SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 >
Topic Options
#37533 - 12/08/10 12:03 AM Audya HD
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
I would like to buy a new HD with the latest OS and factory settings for my Audya. Full HD clone of a new Audya "out of the box" Just to start all over again, maybe then without any bugs. That seems to be impossible. WHY??. I asked the distributor if he could get me one, but he told me to contact Ketron Italy. I e-mailed Ketron but no answer, I e-mailed again this morning. The support for this KB must be the worst in the world. During 40 years as a musican I have had all kinds of KB's and other gear, but I have never ever been in a situation like this. I'm not asking for anything for free, I just want to buy a new HD factory loaded. I have had my share of problems and still have "bugs" that is getting worse. I called the Ketron repairsenter, asked them if the could make me a factory HD clone, NO they had never done that before.I asked if they know anything about INT PHASE ERROR or left voice problem, never heard about it. I asked for the backup cd's, Ketron told the distributor there are no such cd's. And again, I never asked them to give me anything for free. This is just unbelievable! AJ can you help out with this?
skude

Top
#37534 - 12/08/10 07:51 AM Re: Audya HD
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3846
Loc: Norway
Hi Skude.

Sorry to see all the problems you have to deal with regarding the Audya.
Cannot support you with a factory loaded HD? Make me wonder, what about if anyone need other spare parts
and how in h**** do they manage to build the machine in the first place if this is so difficult?

I tend to believe that you've been extremely out of luck what people you came across, because back when
I had to ask for support for SD1, there was no problem at all. Rapid and serviceminded.

Did you try Norsk Musikk, and/or also to talk with the staff at Gjøvik Musikk? GM is maybe a good place
to try.

If you ask me if I'm happy that I did not jump to buy Audya yet, the answer start wit a big Y !

Cheers
GJ
_________________________
Cheers & Happy Playing. smile
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#37535 - 12/08/10 09:24 AM Re: Audya HD
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
SKUDE,
Did you email AJ

He has gone very quiet on here?
I thought he was the administrator of this forum

AJ are you out there??

Top
#37536 - 12/08/10 10:27 AM Re: Audya HD
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
Quote:
Originally posted by skude:
I would like to buy a new HD with the latest OS and factory settings for my Audya. Full HD clone of a new Audya "out of the box" Just to start all over again, maybe then without any bugs. That seems to be impossible. WHY??. I asked the distributor if he could get me one, but he told me to contact Ketron Italy. I e-mailed Ketron but no answer, I e-mailed again this morning. The support for this KB must be the worst in the world. During 40 years as a musican I have had all kinds of KB's and other gear, but I have never ever been in a situation like this. I'm not asking for anything for free, I just want to buy a new HD factory loaded. I have had my share of problems and still have "bugs" that is getting worse. I called the Ketron repairsenter, asked them if the could make me a factory HD clone, NO they had never done that before.I asked if they know anything about INT PHASE ERROR or left voice problem, never heard about it. I asked for the backup cd's, Ketron told the distributor there are no such cd's. And again, I never asked them to give me anything for free. This is just unbelievable! AJ can you help out with this?
skude


Skude,

You know I could make you up a HD, but I too have had INT PHASE ERROR a few times, it is rather worrying all this that you cannot get a local dealer to make you up a drive or get the factory to make one up. Like Jonny says hell if you really needed a part from Ketron would you get it before the T5 comes out.
I really have lost all enthusiasm with the whole thing, I did email TWD for you and I have not had a reply, I understand it from his point of view can’t imagine he is selling many Audya, and to been fault finding on KB that some else sold and made a profit on I can see why he may not want to help, the flood gates would open if people found out the there is only TWD who knows what he is doing with Audya. Frankly I think that TWD is the only person in the World who knows what he is doing with Ketron gear. Sad but I think it’s true.
I have not seen anything in my life time that compares with the way the Audya has been handled, what I find hard to take for dealers is Ketron can sell to Thomann in Germany and they can sell them cheap than the dealers can buy them, that has got to be a no brainer for Ketron dealer, I would cut Ketron loose and leave them to sell only though Thomann. You can now see why dealers don’t want to bugger around with faulty Audya, they never made any more on the sale in the first place.
I think by now we should all know the writing is on the wall, James new all this some time back.


Tony
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#37537 - 12/08/10 10:47 AM Re: Audya HD
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally posted by Gunnar Jonny:
Hi Skude.

Sorry to see all the problems you have to deal with regarding the Audya.
Cannot support you with a factory loaded HD? Make me wonder, what about if anyone need other spare parts
and how in h**** do they manage to build the machine in the first place if this is so difficult?

I tend to believe that you've been extremely out of luck what people you came across, because back when
I had to ask for support for SD1, there was no problem at all. Rapid and serviceminded.

Did you try Norsk Musikk, and/or also to talk with the staff at Gjøvik Musikk? GM is maybe a good place
to try.

If you ask me if I'm happy that I did not jump to buy Audya yet, the answer start wit a big Y !

Cheers
GJ


Hi GJ
Yes I did try Norsk Musikk, they told me to contact Ketron for a new HD, That's were I asked about the restore cd's. I may try Gjøvik, but they didn't sell to me so I can understand if they don't want to put too much work into this. BTW, today I sold my two Korgs, really surprised that it only took me two days, so many calls my cellphone was very hot. Now I really have to depend on the Audya. Now I always start the Audya with a "restart", really great
skude

Top
#37538 - 12/08/10 11:41 AM Re: Audya HD
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3846
Loc: Norway
Quote:
Originally posted by skude:
...I may try Gjøvik, but they didn't sell to me so I can understand if they don't want to put too much work into this....



I really don't understand why Norsk Musikk don't manage to help you out, as far as I know
they are the importer and Ketrons representatives here?
Gjøvik Musikk might see longer than theyr own nose and treat you better as a future customer.

Hope you'll get things sorted out and Audya fixed to work well very soon.

Cheers
GJ
_________________________
Cheers & Happy Playing. smile
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#37539 - 12/09/10 01:41 AM Re: Audya HD
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
Just an update.
I e-mailed Ketron IT. but also direct to Marcello at Ketron. He says he will forward my mail to the Commercial Dep. We'll see, what next.
GJ
I will try Gjøvik next week, if I haven't heard anything from Ketron It. by then.
Thanks
skude

Top
#37540 - 12/09/10 03:36 AM Re: Audya HD
cakemog Offline
Member

Registered: 08/09/10
Posts: 106
Hi Skude, don't know if this will work for you - but worth a try. I have had EXCELLENT service from www.ketronmusic.co.uk on 2 occasions with Audya faults, my Audya is now working without problems. I suggest you e-mail Darren and tell him of all your problems - ask if they are willing/able to help!
Carl (In the UK)

Top
#37541 - 12/09/10 04:26 AM Re: Audya HD
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally posted by cakemog:
Hi Skude, don't know if this will work for you - but worth a try. I have had EXCELLENT service from www.ketronmusic.co.uk on 2 occasions with Audya faults, my Audya is now working without problems. I suggest you e-mail Darren and tell him of all your problems - ask if they are willing/able to help!
Carl (In the UK)


Carl
You guys in the UK are lucky that have Darren. He has helped me before, thanks to him I got new parts for my Audya from Ketron It. I e-mailed him a while ago asking about a HD clone, but haven't heard anything from him. I guess those guys are pretty busy now xmas comming up. If he can help, I'm sure he will let me know. I know he can't be the world support for Ketron.
Thanks.
skude

Top
#37542 - 12/09/10 04:48 AM Re: Audya HD
cakemog Offline
Member

Registered: 08/09/10
Posts: 106
Keep trying Skude, Darren is a great guy but very busy - I'm sure he'll respond when time permits. Carl

Top
#37543 - 12/09/10 05:58 AM Re: Audya HD
NiteLife Offline
Member

Registered: 04/02/10
Posts: 264
Loc: Cape Coral, Florida USA
Hi Skude:

Have you contacted Frank about getting a new HD?

I didn't see him mentioned in your post.

I did see on SZ, Luca was sent a complete back up from AJ.

I'm happy to report my Audya continues to perform perfectly! So, there is hope!

Jim

Top
#37544 - 12/09/10 06:23 AM Re: Audya HD
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
Jim
I might do that. I have been e-mailing Frank so many times the past year, with all my problems that I feel bad about it. He has always been very helpfull, this time I was hoping that I could find some help closer to my location. But I guess not.
skude

Top
#37545 - 12/09/10 07:59 AM Re: Audya HD
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3846
Loc: Norway
........I was hoping that I could find some help closer to my location. But I guess not.[/QUOTE]

Maybe it's time for Ketron to look for another representative here in Norway,
someone who care about the customers regardless where bought the keyboards?
Bad service & reputation can't be any good for the business, at least I tend
to think so....... and if Ketron struggle to keep up customer service, its's
more important to have solid network to make the difference.
It's a lot more easy to loose customers than get new ones .........

Cheers
GJ
_________________________
Cheers & Happy Playing. smile
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#37546 - 12/09/10 06:36 PM Re: Audya HD
Mr. G Offline
Member

Registered: 07/14/10
Posts: 145
Loc: Monroe, Mi. USA
AJ , KETRON < AJ < KETRON AJ < KETRON
Even though my Audya-5 has worked perfectly
since day one I still am not a very happy camper when I keep hearing that Ketron , AJ and that distributer in New York won't respond to the needs of Audya owners who are having problems. How in the h----! can PEOPLE AT KETRON AND THOSE THAT REPRESENT THEM JUST SIT AROUND AND PRETEND THAT ALL IS WELL!!! All is not well! AJ , when someone asks you a question or call for some help, we as customers of Audya expect to see some response out of you and Ketron. This bulls---t! with Skude and others has gone on long enough. Get the man a factory loaded HD and put to rest this crap. Maybe a class action lawsuit might get somebody off their butts. Most everyone who bought a tyros bought a Tyros 2 and a tyros 3 and now a tyros 4 . How many Audya owners are going to buy the next Audya? Somebody had better wake up. And we don't want to hear some crap that the factory don't ship loaded hard drives. The factory can do whatever they want to do. Yes , I love my Audya but I am almost embarassed to be an Audya owner. Shame on you guys , where is your integrity? Just do what is right! Nobody is tryin to get something for nothing , we just want what we pay for and to have an honest and trustworthy relationship with the company we put our trust in. Is that too much to ask?
Mr. G
Gordon in Monroe
_________________________
Mr. G ,OASYS , KRONOS ,Jupiter 80 , AUDYA 5, Midas Venice ,Danley Labs sm-60f's ,Danley TH mini subs, QSC KW 122's,118 sub , Senhieser and Heil , Audix VX-10 , TC_Helicon ,ZOOM 9200, Lexicon ,Alesis ,AKG solid tube ,AB international Power Sub3600

Top
#37547 - 12/09/10 11:52 PM Re: Audya HD
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
Hi folks
Here is the latest update. Feeling better this morning.
Again the rescue comes from the UK. Thanks to Darren the UK distributor. He will help with a new HD, and also thanks to Tony, also UK, for helping out on this. I am very happy for this, and I think Ketron It. should be as well.
Thanks!!
skude

Top
#37548 - 12/10/10 04:16 AM Re: Audya HD
NiteLife Offline
Member

Registered: 04/02/10
Posts: 264
Loc: Cape Coral, Florida USA
Good News Skude!

Top
#37549 - 12/10/10 05:34 AM Re: Audya HD
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr. G:
AJ , KETRON < AJ < KETRON AJ < KETRON
Even though my Audya-5 has worked perfectly
since day one I still am not a very happy camper when I keep hearing that Ketron , AJ and that distributer in New York won't respond to the needs of Audya owners who are having problems. How in the h----! can PEOPLE AT KETRON AND THOSE THAT REPRESENT THEM JUST SIT AROUND AND PRETEND THAT ALL IS WELL!!! All is not well! AJ , when someone asks you a question or call for some help, we as customers of Audya expect to see some response out of you and Ketron. This bulls---t! with Skude and others has gone on long enough. Get the man a factory loaded HD and put to rest this crap. Maybe a class action lawsuit might get somebody off their butts. Most everyone who bought a tyros bought a Tyros 2 and a tyros 3 and now a tyros 4 . How many Audya owners are going to buy the next Audya? Somebody had better wake up. And we don't want to hear some crap that the factory don't ship loaded hard drives. The factory can do whatever they want to do. Yes , I love my Audya but I am almost embarassed to be an Audya owner. Shame on you guys , where is your integrity? Just do what is right! Nobody is tryin to get something for nothing , we just want what we pay for and to have an honest and trustworthy relationship with the company we put our trust in. Is that too much to ask?
Mr. G
Gordon in Monroe


WOW Gordon from Monroe,

This is a very very very very very very long story much too long for SZers, it goes back a long way, just leave it that for the moment and lets get Skude up and running. glad you like you Audya it is unique. AJ does try to help he's not a bad lad really.he has some goodies as well so don't upset him.

Tony
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#37550 - 12/10/10 08:18 AM Re: Audya HD
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
H
Just to let you know, I just got mail from Ketron It. Reply to my question about a new HD.
Dear Sir,
We are sorry but we can't.
Please contact:

NORSK MUSIKK DISTRIBUSJON AS

Which I asked the same question, and they told me to contact Ketron.
Many people here buys their cars in Germany, never heard they are told to contact the factory to get parts. Unbelievable
Thanks again Darren and Tony.
skude

Top
#37551 - 12/10/10 08:42 AM Re: Audya HD
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3097
to avoid all this Red Tape...
i made a full backup onto external the second i turned on my AUDYA4 with 4.1B...
before even playing a note

Top
#37552 - 12/10/10 09:14 AM Re: Audya HD
Mr. G Offline
Member

Registered: 07/14/10
Posts: 145
Loc: Monroe, Mi. USA
I surely don't intend to offend AJ , I don't know him personall. He seems to be a great guy that we need to get Ketrons attention on the Audya owners behalf.I just want the guys who are haveing troubles with their keyboards to be able to enjoy them the same way as the ones that are working fine. I may need service with mine one day as well and I just feel we need to get these problems resolved with Ketron to get these issues taken care of as if it was their keyboard needing repair. I am sure AJ is a busy man and he can't do everything but a phone call to someone in charge at Ketron IT could get things rollin. The future of the company could be a lot brighter with better service and a deeper concern for their customers. They may be only a hand full of Audya's with problems that just won't go away, so if Ketron has to , send them a new board and be done with it. I have had keyboards replaced because no one could get them working right and that company is still in bussiness. Replacing those few bad boards could very well be a lift to Ketrons reputation for having bad service. But what do I know? I'm just a working musician in Monroe enjoying my Audya.
_________________________
Mr. G ,OASYS , KRONOS ,Jupiter 80 , AUDYA 5, Midas Venice ,Danley Labs sm-60f's ,Danley TH mini subs, QSC KW 122's,118 sub , Senhieser and Heil , Audix VX-10 , TC_Helicon ,ZOOM 9200, Lexicon ,Alesis ,AKG solid tube ,AB international Power Sub3600

Top
#37553 - 12/10/10 09:48 AM Re: Audya HD
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3158
Loc: Middletown, DE
skude,

Contact me at ketron_tech@yahoo.com with this request and I will follow up with you. I am sorry I have been away from the forum for a while as I have been busy catching up and I totally missed this thread ... again I appologies.

Send me an email directly and I will help you out and send off a HD to you next week. The Initial Phase error is due to a delay in read from the HD and a new HD should clear it up. I will have it formatted for use with 4.1 (and some goodies from the AJAMSONIC version - soon to be released) plus some features updated (hopefully this makes up for my delay?).

Again, sorry and thanks for your patience.

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#37554 - 12/10/10 10:45 AM Re: Audya HD
Dusan Online   mad
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 556
Loc: Slovenija
Quote:
Originally posted by Ketron_AJ:
skude,

Contact me at ketron_tech@yahoo.com with this request and I will follow up with you. I am sorry I have been away from the forum for a while as I have been busy catching up and I totally missed this thread ... again I appologies.

Send me an email directly and I will help you out and send off a HD to you next week. The Initial Phase error is due to a delay in read from the HD and a new HD should clear it up. I will have it formatted for use with 4.1 (and some goodies from the AJAMSONIC version - soon to be released) plus some features updated (hopefully this makes up for my delay?).

Again, sorry and thanks for your patience.

AJ


Looks like,if you haw a problems with Audya you get some benefits...What will be hepened if you dont haw eny problems?

Top
#37555 - 12/10/10 11:05 AM Re: Audya HD
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
AJ
Thanks very much!
skude

Top
#37556 - 12/15/10 09:30 AM Re: Audya HD
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3158
Loc: Middletown, DE
skude.

Did you send email? Please resend. Your HD is reeady to ship but need info from you and I also need to get details to you too.

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#37557 - 12/16/10 12:59 AM Re: Audya HD
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally posted by Ketron_AJ:
skude.

Did you send email? Please resend. Your HD is reeady to ship but need info from you and I also need to get details to you too.

Thanks,

AJ


AJ
I did e-mail you Dec.10
I will try again.
Thanks!
skude

Top
#37558 - 12/16/10 10:39 AM Re: Audya HD
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
Quote:
Originally posted by Ketron_AJ:
skude.

Did you send email? Please resend. Your HD is reeady to ship but need info from you and I also need to get details to you too.

Thanks,

AJ


WoW Skude,

Merry Merry Christmas Santa is coming to your house....batteries not included Skude
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#37559 - 12/16/10 11:09 AM Re: Audya HD
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
Tony
Let's just hope santa don't have to go through that scanner before he takes off with the reindeer.
skude

Top
#37560 - 12/19/10 08:53 AM Re: Audya HD
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
My two last gigs for this year done. Friday, no problems. Saturday, 5 restarts to get Left Voice working. Hope a new HD will fix this.
skude

Top
#37561 - 12/19/10 10:30 AM Re: Audya HD
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1525
were your gigs at the same location?

Top
#37562 - 12/19/10 11:07 AM Re: Audya HD
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally posted by Tonewheeldude:
were your gigs at the same location?



TWD
No they were not. Friday new place. Where I had problems I have been many times,(years) big hotelresturant. I have played there before with and without problems with the Audya. The same at my home studio. One week I had problems at every startup, left voice missing and also int. phase error. Then suddenly everything was fine without moving the KB or doing anything special. Very strange.
skude

Top
#37563 - 12/21/10 11:54 AM Re: Audya HD
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
Skude,

Any sign of your HDDDDDDDDDDDDDs?


Tony
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#37564 - 12/22/10 12:48 AM Re: Audya HD
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally posted by Tony Hughes:
Skude,

Any sign of your HDDDDDDDDDDDDDs?


Tony


NOOO!!!!
skude

Top
#37565 - 12/22/10 04:55 PM Re: Audya HD
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3158
Loc: Middletown, DE
Skude,

HD was shipped out via USPS on Monday 20/12/2010. Expect it within 1.5 week from that says USPS.

Let me know your take on the AJAMSONIC stuff...

Happy holidays.

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#37566 - 12/22/10 10:53 PM Re: Audya HD
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
Quote:
Originally posted by Ketron_AJ:
Skude,

HD was shipped out via USPS on Monday 20/12/2010. Expect it within 1.5 week from that says USPS.

Let me know your take on the AJAMSONIC stuff...

Happy holidays.

AJ


Skude,

Consider yourself on a AJ 1.5 COUNTDOWN not forgetting AAAAAAAAAAAJAMSONIC, AJ-AM-SON-IC, written by AJ and is boy, it's all in the title. You won't be playing Christmas Carols on the AJAMSONIC. Maybe in 2011.

Good Luck Skude
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#37567 - 12/23/10 09:29 AM Re: Audya HD
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally posted by Ketron_AJ:
Skude,

HD was shipped out via USPS on Monday 20/12/2010. Expect it within 1.5 week from that says USPS.

Let me know your take on the AJAMSONIC stuff...

Happy holidays.

AJ


AJ
I e-mailed you before reading your post. Now I know the answer.
Thanks very much. Happy holydays.
skude

Top
#37568 - 12/23/10 12:57 PM Re: Audya HD
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally posted by Tony Hughes:
Skude,

Consider yourself on a AJ 1.5 COUNTDOWN not forgetting AAAAAAAAAAAJAMSONIC, AJ-AM-SON-IC, written by AJ and is boy, it's all in the title. You won't be playing Christmas Carols on the AJAMSONIC. Maybe in 2011.

Good Luck Skude


Tony
Sure hope I will be playing Christmas Carols on the Audya next year. If I do, I know the start of 2011 must be much better than 2010, if not I'm out.
Merry Christmas to all.
skude

Top
#37569 - 01/06/11 05:55 PM Re: Audya HD
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3158
Loc: Middletown, DE
Tracking shows you should have received your HD by now. Please confirm ... it was you smile

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#37570 - 01/07/11 06:41 AM Re: Audya HD
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
AJ
I got the AJAMSONIC HD yesterday, It took some time to get here, because of the Christmas Holyday and also the bad weather in US and EU. I will get the job done ASAP, and I will let you know how it goes. Thanks very much for all help:)
skude

Top
#311477 - 01/08/11 03:03 AM Re: Audya HD [Re: skude]
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3846
Loc: Norway
Hei Skude.

Looking forward to your report about the new HD and if this solve your problems. Also very curious about the AJAMSONIC and hoping for your rewiev and comments.
I suppose it's a similiar thing as AJ did as an option to the SD1? Do it affect the boot and loading time compared to original HD setup?

Good luck, I really hope things sort out and that you'll have a Happy New Audya Year!

Cheers smile
GJ

Top
#311497 - 01/08/11 09:41 AM Re: Audya HD [Re: skude]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1525
Before you install the drive, can I suggest you make a complete backup onto your PC first. Not forgetting hidden and system files.

Top
#312148 - 01/13/11 02:57 PM Re: Audya HD [Re: skude]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3158
Loc: Middletown, DE
Tonewheeldude,

Just wanted to say I like and agree with your signature quote "I can only please one person per day. Today's not your day. Tomorrow isn't looking good, either.".

It makes me laugh ... and it's quit true indeed!

Price and availability for AJAMSONIC UPGRADE soon to be released. For the Hardware [FULL] upgrade (for those who have already purchased AUDYA/AUDYA4/5) you'll have to ship in your units in. If you have not already purchased an AUDYA, you can simply purchase an AJAMSONIC AUDYA (with full upgrade already done) from your dealer (e.g Frank at AUDIOWORKS will be carrying these shortly). For the software upgrade only, you'll be sent a USB key with instructions.

Thanks for your patience as we make a good product even BETTER!

Skude - Please update me once you've installed your HD and sorry about the Christmas delays your unit faced (both in the US and EU). Unfortunately, that's something that was out of our hands as we did try to get it to you in 4 days or less!


Edited by Ketron_AJ (01/13/11 02:59 PM)
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#312197 - 01/13/11 04:33 PM Re: Audya HD [Re: skude]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3097
AJ,

please explain difference between:
software upgrade & hardware upgrade?

how can there be just software upgrade? i'd think they work together in a way...
i would think the software (new styles & stuff), requires NEW sounds that could only fit with hardware modification (increased memory)

also , prices for software only? hardware FULL etc.?

question, is there a Hardware upgrade ONLY? meaning just increase in memory without new styles, etc?

thanks again...

Top
#312333 - 01/14/11 02:18 AM Re: Audya HD [Re: skude]
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
AJ
I will update you soon as the job is done, and I get the chance to checked it out. Had a gig last night, and on the road again tomorrow. Next week only saturday. But after next weekend I will get some time off, then I can get the job done without any pressure. Don't wanna screw things up, before a gig. BTW. Had no problems last night.
skude

Top
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online