SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#36998 - 10/18/10 04:06 AM Audya sysex question
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 324
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
it was possible to adjust chorus+delay+distortion or delay+dist (at same time,alltogether) fx in a midi channel in sd1.. via sysex code..is it possible in audya??

Top
#36999 - 10/19/10 10:44 PM Re: Audya sysex question
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Quote:
Originally posted by necdetdoni:
it was possible to adjust chorus+delay+distortion or delay+dist (at same time,alltogether) fx in a midi channel in sd1.. via sysex code..is it possible in audya??

Yes but not from Audya...
It is possible when you make midi files in your HOST with message from Midi Implementation of SD-1, that include any SysEx message that you want, and this midi file will be play from Midi Player of Audya.


[This message has been edited by Sokratis 1974 (edited 10-19-2010).]
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#37000 - 10/20/10 05:11 AM Re: Audya sysex question
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 324
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
Sokratis..could you please send me some example sysex codes for dist+chorus+delay and dist+delay..

Top
#37001 - 10/20/10 06:30 AM Re: Audya sysex question
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Quote:
Originally posted by necdetdoni:
Sokratis..could you please send me some example sysex codes for dist+chorus+delay and dist+delay..

Sorry my friend..
I do not believe that I can with few proposals, because this they is exceptionally difficult explain to you what about this….
In the 126 page of SD-1 manual (not complete Midi Implementation) exist the sysex messages...
For example the Reverb it have the message cc 91...
If you have the Cubase, you can frīm List Editor put any midi message if you want in any channel you want...
Also I believe however that will exist certain problems, because it will be supposed from you determine who channels they will have midi message because you will have problems with himself Audya when it sees these messages .....
They is little complex…
You can apply Filter in this message in GM mode of Audya in any chanell if you want in order that they do not pass these in Audya…...




[This message has been edited by Sokratis 1974 (edited 10-20-2010).]
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online