SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#349510 - 08/21/12 10:39 PM Headphones to out 3&4
Henni Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3173
Loc: South Africa
Hi all,

I have a desperate need to connect two headphones to our Audya.

However, when I set the parameter : Headphones to out 3 & 4 to "on", I loose my regular headphone out channel, but there's nothing on output 3 or 4 when I connect my headphone to it.

Am I missing something here?

Kind regards,
Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#349511 - 08/21/12 11:35 PM Re: Headphones to out 3&4 [Re: Henni]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 712
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Hi Henni.... The 3&4 out is two mono jack, and not a Stereo Out that need a Headphones out...
therefore it need to combine two mono cables to have a Stereo Out...
smile


Edited by Sokratis 1974 (08/21/12 11:36 PM)
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Yamaha Genos, Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#349512 - 08/21/12 11:42 PM Re: Headphones to out 3&4 [Re: Sokratis 1974]
Henni Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3173
Loc: South Africa
Hi Sokratis,

Thanks for the reply. I thought so. However, I've connected my headphones to both outputs and I do not hear anything on either one of them.

I was really hoping for two dedicated headphone outputs. In this way we can practice without disturbing the neighbours.

Kind regards,
Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#349515 - 08/22/12 01:56 AM Re: Headphones to out 3&4 [Re: Henni]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 712
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
I think it is happens because need to be routed the Outputs from
MENU/OUTPUT ASSIGN/OUT 3&4.
By using the CURSOR buttons you can select
the source one by one, and set the output destination,
choosing from Main Stereo or Main + 3&4.
I have not here my Audya to try but, you try it...
Maybe it is correct...
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Yamaha Genos, Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#349517 - 08/22/12 02:16 AM Re: Headphones to out 3&4 [Re: Henni]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4791
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
In the event the Audya won't handle two headphones you can always use a headphone amp/splitter. I bought one for $28 for my band with 4 outs. It works great.

Bernie
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#349518 - 08/22/12 02:18 AM Re: Headphones to out 3&4 [Re: Bernie9]
Henni Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3173
Loc: South Africa
Hi Sokratis & Bernie,

Thanks for your answer. a Splitter would be my solution then. I'll start hunting for one.

Keep well my friends,
Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#349527 - 08/22/12 09:32 AM Re: Headphones to out 3&4 [Re: Henni]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3116
Henni

the 3 , 4outs are not intended for headphoes
the output from the outs on are LOW line level,
headphone output is MUCH hotter

you will probably need a headphone amplifier
and like mentioned, the out 3 is mono, the out 4 is mono,

so BEST bet is to use headphone out with splitter

Top
#349538 - 08/22/12 09:16 PM Re: Headphones to out 3&4 [Re: leezone]
Henni Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3173
Loc: South Africa
Hi Leezone,

I guess I secretly hoped that the Audya would also amaze me in this instance - oh well, can't have it all or can I?

Keep well my friend,
Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#349574 - 08/23/12 01:36 PM Re: Headphones to out 3&4 [Re: Henni]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
I would also recommend a headphone amplifier. Ketron have erred on the side of caution and disabled the ability to turn the headphones up beyond a safe level - fine for home, but no good for live monitoring during a performance. I have spoken to them about this but they insist the levels are set at a safe point and I guess they do not like the idea of someone claiming damages.

Top
#349609 - 08/23/12 11:08 PM Re: Headphones to out 3&4 [Re: Tonewheeldude]
Henni Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3173
Loc: South Africa
Hi,

I've found this to be so. The headphone level is set for the very minimum output level when using earphones through the proper output.

I'm definitely going to invest in a headphone amplifier/splitter. Not so easy to find over here, but I'll try my best, even this weekend. It would be great to use this when recording live to HD which we intend to start doing soon.

Keep well my friends,
Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online