SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#31823 - 10/30/06 12:01 PM Re: How to make INS instruments?
rikkisbears Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/22/02
Posts: 4243
Loc: NSW,Australia
Hi Vio,
your experimentation is for midifiles?
I have a 1 track mind, everything revolves around styles for me, haven't experimented much with the sequencer as yet.

Are you hoping that if you can create enough phrases ( based on variety of chords)& assign them to various keys, you should be able to use them in your midifiles.
Sounds like a very interesting concept.

best wishes
Rikki

[QUOTE]Originally posted by viocaia:
[B]Hey Rikki
..
_________________________
best wishes
Rikki

Korg PA4x, Korg PA3X, PSR S950, Band in a Box 2016
V Arranger/Ketron SD2

Top
#31824 - 10/30/06 01:58 PM Re: How to make INS instruments?
viocaia Offline
Member

Registered: 01/30/05
Posts: 273
Loc: Romania/Norway
Hey Rikki and ZZProd
Yes, only midifiles for now.In fact you can listen what I've done here: http://home.no.net/viocaia/Ketron.htm
Let me know what do you think
ZZprod...yes I observed after 7 MSP (it should be 8)...machine say Full Memory but there are another 10M free!I found out if I put MSP together,I can load to full capacity.Something like loading 7 MSP with 64 notes each.Well..I'm not using intruments notes but riffs and loops so in a single MSP I can put all the phrases I need!I dont know how is to have 2 or more instruments in a single MSP Bank...that's why I'm searching for INS.Maybe AJ can clear this.
Vio



[This message has been edited by viocaia (edited 10-30-2006).]
_________________________
Vio

Top
#31825 - 11/17/06 01:23 PM Re: How to make INS instruments?
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 2945
Loc: Middletown, DE
viocaia,

Unfortunately a user cannot create their own INS files as these are created by 'in house' software - pretty much compressed audio loops. As for the MSPs, if you use 64 notes per MSP with each sample about 2secs or less longer, you should be able to fit 8 MSPs at any given time. With OS 3.0 or earlier, you could permanently saves these so they are there when the keyboard is turned on and you didn't have to load/auto-load.

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#31826 - 11/19/06 04:42 AM Re: How to make INS instruments?
viocaia Offline
Member

Registered: 01/30/05
Posts: 273
Loc: Romania/Norway
'' With OS 3.0 or earlier, you could permanently saves these so they are there when the keyboard is turned on and you didn't have to load/auto-load.''

Hey AJ
So, that means I should downgrade to version3.0...?Is there anyway to do it with v4.0c?
Vio
_________________________
Vio

Top
#31827 - 11/19/06 10:34 PM Re: How to make INS instruments?
zzprod Offline
Member

Registered: 08/26/06
Posts: 49
'' With OS 3.0 or earlier, you could permanently saves these so they are there when the keyboard is turned on and you didn't have to load/auto-load.''

Yeah! that sounds promising. how comes this feature is not available anymore?

Top
#31828 - 10/04/10 07:01 PM Re: How to make INS instruments?
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 2945
Loc: Middletown, DE
We had to make room for other more important features that were requested by our customers and due to the limited memory in the instrument, some others had to be eliminated.
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online