SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#31371 - 03/01/03 06:29 PM Error at "power on setup" on my SD1 with OS4??... help me please...
Luis.Santos Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/02
Posts: 429
Loc: Portugal
Hello...
On my SD1 I have recently installed the new OS4 sucessfuly as every owner of a SD1.

I noticed today that when I save any change to the "power on setup" menu (like a button on/off, a style, a register or a right section sound), the keyboard doesn't boot using the configuration I just saved!... It just boots using always the same as the block register 001 (from factory), but I have certified that the keyboard isn't only "caling" that register on startup...it's just using the same configuration.

With my old 3.0c I could turn any button on/off like the "pianist", "single register" or "hold" and after saving the desired configuration to the "power on setup" the keyboard would boot using that same configuration. I could even recall a register after booting, I think, if I had saved it to the "power on setup".

Now it just doesn't work!! I can only save transpose changes or changes under the micro edit menu and THAT the keyboard will boot up with... nothing else..... not even a button... not even a style or a register...

What can possibly be wrong?!...
Is it a OS4 bug? did anyone notice this?


Thanks in advance...

Luis Santos

Top
#31372 - 03/02/03 03:45 PM Re: Error at "power on setup" on my SD1 with OS4??... help me please...
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3196
Loc: Middletown, DE
Louis.Santos,

Look under your REGISTRATION MENU (UTILITIES. PAGE 2/3 REGIS MENU) and make sure the functions you are looking at (eg TABS) are set to 'On'.

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#31373 - 03/02/03 06:11 PM Re: Error at "power on setup" on my SD1 with OS4??... help me please...
Luis.Santos Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/02
Posts: 429
Loc: Portugal
Ketron_AJ

Yes, everything on the registration menu is and already was set to on.
I installed the new OS4 one more time and the problem is still there... I can't make it save not even a style, or a preset sound!... I can't even save the "1 touch" button set to on, on "power on setup".

Can you please give me some more help??... It's really strange this is happening but it's a very big problem...
I had no problems with the previous OS, like I mentioned...

Could it be some problem on some file (that the keyboard didn't detect) when installing the OS 4.0?

Thanks in advance

Luis Santos

Top
#31374 - 03/03/03 03:12 AM Re: Error at "power on setup" on my SD1 with OS4??... help me please...
Luis.Santos Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/02
Posts: 429
Loc: Portugal
help...

Top
#31375 - 03/04/03 06:26 PM Re: Error at "power on setup" on my SD1 with OS4??... help me please...
Gord Offline
Member

Registered: 03/19/01
Posts: 117
Loc: Kelowna,British Columbia,Canad...
How about removing your old .PON files and replacing them with your new 'power on setup'
.pon file. Checkout Bottom of page 68. I found everything worked out ok by removing/replacing.

Top
#31376 - 03/05/03 03:32 AM Re: Error at "power on setup" on my SD1 with OS4??... help me please...
Luis.Santos Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/02
Posts: 429
Loc: Portugal
I'm getting this error saving the the configuration to flash memory.
I already deleted the old "pon" file.

This is really strange and I don't know what I can do to fix this...

Thanks for the help anyway.

Luis Santos

Top
#31377 - 03/05/03 04:27 AM Re: Error at "power on setup" on my SD1 with OS4??... help me please...
hrh999 Offline
Member

Registered: 12/11/01
Posts: 73
Loc: 8302 Kloten, Switzerland
>>>>>> I'm getting this error saving the >>>>>> configuration to flash memory.

Hi Luis
Maybe you get this error, because either there was an old .pon file on the harddisk or none at all. Imho the next power on of the KB will erase the savings in the flash?!

I would try to do the following:
- Delete (once again) the .pon file in the user folder (Master folder on)
- Copy to the user folder the default .pon file delivered with the Rel. 4.0
- reboot the KB and change a parameter e.g. in the utility menue, which you are shure about (manual) that it will be saved by "Power on Setup"
- Press "Save" and chose "Power on Setup". Be sure to press "Disk Save". I never us "Save" but always "Disk Save".
- Reboot again the SD1, I'm sure your parameter remains changed.
I didn't hear in the different forums of anybody having any problem with the power on savings.

Good luck
Hansruedi

Top
#31378 - 03/05/03 04:43 AM Re: Error at "power on setup" on my SD1 with OS4??... help me please...
Luis.Santos Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/02
Posts: 429
Loc: Portugal
When I said "error" I was just saying that after saving the coniguration the keyboard will not boot up using that configuration I just saved.
Are the buttons like "1touch", "hold" or "single register" assignable to the power on setup?
My problem is that my keyboard saves changes on tranposer for example and when when booting up recalls it. But I can't call a specific register when powering it on or changing a button to on/off.

I tried to follow your advice but there isn't a .pon file on the new OS (I checked every disk).

Luis Santos

[This message has been edited by Luis.Santos (edited 03-05-2003).]

Top
#31379 - 03/05/03 06:17 AM Re: Error at "power on setup" on my SD1 with OS4??... help me please...
DanO1 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/01
Posts: 3602
Loc: Maryland
email AJ at ketron_tech@yahoo.com
_________________________
dansmusicgear@aol.com
https://www.reverbnation.com/danoneil?profile_view_source=profile_box

Top
#31380 - 03/05/03 06:26 AM Re: Error at "power on setup" on my SD1 with OS4??... help me please...
Luis.Santos Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/02
Posts: 429
Loc: Portugal
thanks DanO

Luis Santos

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online