SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#310580 - 04/30/10 06:46 AM Routing midi to external ?
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi guys.

Any tips for routing midi ?
I have Live Arranger running and I want to sent it's output to Midi Out 1.

Tried all the options under Live Arranger but none seem to output anything.

Regards
James

Top
#310581 - 04/30/10 07:48 AM Re: Routing midi to external ?
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
simple:

just tested and is full working

Top
#310582 - 04/30/10 09:00 AM Re: Routing midi to external ?
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Domenico.

Tried that and it doesn't work.
Any other ideas ?

Regards
James.

Top
#310583 - 04/30/10 09:07 AM Re: Routing midi to external ?
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
Quote:
Originally posted by Irishacts:
Hi Domenico.

Tried that and it doesn't work.
Any other ideas ?

Regards
James.


aaah....maybe I know.
You have the OLD mixed board V2, then two Midi OUT connectors are reversed!
On new mixer board we have inverted the connectors, but I dont remember why..long time is passed.
try to select on live arranger the EXTout1 and use then the Midi OUT 2
Or Extout2 and use the midi OUT 1
try it, I think must working there too.

Top
#310584 - 04/30/10 09:28 AM Re: Routing midi to external ?
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Nope... still nothing.
I've even tested the IN port to see if that was sending data instead.

Any other idea's ?

Cheers
James

Top
#310585 - 04/30/10 10:18 AM Re: Routing midi to external ?
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
just tested here again with my roland SC-88pro expander and the live arranger play correct.
Live arranger is not listed on Jack alsa, because is a windows application, but when is selected the serial port then must play on midi out too.

Make another test
Press the ASIO Midi PATCH 9 or 10, are the midi OUT patch:

This MUST play one external midi expander, IF this work, I think must work the live arranger too.

Top
#310586 - 04/30/10 11:16 AM Re: Routing midi to external ?
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Domenico.

Thanks a million for all your help. Without your advice I wouldn't have been able to track down the cause of the problem.

The problem wasn't the Meidastation at all. It was the Ketron SD2. It doesn't like the length of my midi cables (15ft). I had one 6ft cable in my spares case and when I tried that it worked.

I tested my 15ft cables between the Mediastation and OASYS, no problems at all.

Try it with the SD2, forget it. No sound. Connect a 6ft cable and it works perfectly. I must complain to AJ now

Regards
James

Top
#310587 - 04/30/10 11:37 AM Re: Routing midi to external ?
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
Hi James
sometime you scared me...and with this type of post, you will make Diki only more happy... Fortunally then we can find where is the main problem.

Anyway..do you know that the Midi OUTS of the MS/Groove are also Powered?
We use a pin of the Midi connectors with the +5V, 0.5A.
In thys way we can also power exetrnal Midi device without that they need a external Power adapter.

every day you can learn some new..
waiting for your new video demos.
cheers and good week end.

[This message has been edited by LIONSTRACS (edited 04-30-2010).]

Top
#310588 - 04/30/10 12:44 PM Re: Routing midi to external ?
vagro Offline
Member

Registered: 11/05/07
Posts: 321
Loc: Argentina
James would you please check if when you control external modules/sounds from the MS "keyboard" you can adjust the velocity curve set up? In the older MS OS I use the velocity curve works only for the MS sounds and doesn't modify the Midi out signal for external devices.
Thanks
_________________________
Victor

Korg Pa3x 61 - Mediastation X76 - Yamaha Psr s900 - Korg Tr61 - Roland PK5A - NanoKontrol - Ensoniq SQ1 - Yamaha D85 organ

Top
#310589 - 04/30/10 01:14 PM Re: Routing midi to external ?
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
Quote:
Originally posted by vagro:
James would you please check if when you control external modules/sounds from the MS "keyboard" you can adjust the velocity curve set up? In the older MS OS I use the velocity curve works only for the MS sounds and doesn't modify the Midi out signal for external devices.
Thanks


not possible, the velocity curve must work on the external midi outs too.
the system work on this way:
Fatar keyboard Midi out > MS Midi Server> switch to the all 32 Midi Outs available on jack alsa/midi.

The midi server also include the aftertouch effects, and so on, all is mixed from the midi server and switched to the desidered midi outputs.
We dont care IF is a internal Midi engine or external midi out, the system remain on the same way.

Top
#310590 - 04/30/10 01:35 PM Re: Routing midi to external ?
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Yes I agree with Dom.

The velocity curve sets the note velocities on teh MS and these exact same velocities are sent to the receiving device.

I have done this on my MS so I know it works fine.

Check to make sure the receiving device is set to accept velocity changes, and not a fixed velocity of 127.

This setting can only be done on the receiving device. Probably in a System Menu (thats the most common name used) then select Midi Settings. Its where it usually is

Dennis

Top
#310591 - 04/30/10 01:48 PM Re: Routing midi to external ?
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
I can also verify it does indeed influence the external module.
Just tested it and it does work.

Regards
James

Top
#310592 - 04/30/10 03:19 PM Re: Routing midi to external ?
vagro Offline
Member

Registered: 11/05/07
Posts: 321
Loc: Argentina
Quote:
Originally posted by LIONSTRACS:
not possible, the velocity curve must work on the external midi outs too.



Dom your answer is confusing. Do you mean the velocity curve POSITIVELY should work on external devices? Well I can assure it doesn't on my MS. In my older set up I used the Midi outs and it did not work (it was obvius because I couldn't control the SA voices properly. At present I connect all the keyboards via Usb from the MS Jack. This is the connection in OS 2.8: Jack/Midi tab/Serial Midi/keyboard OUT..... connected to......Portatone (Yamaha arranger). The velocity curve does not affect the receiver instrument. Simultaneously the Yamaha keyboard is controlled by an M Audio controller through Midi and the SA voices can be played fine.
Miden: itīs not a matter of agreeing or not with Dom, it's a matter working or not. Yamaha arrangers are simple not many parameters to tweak in the MIDI receive set up.
I was just asking this because it's very important for me and would be a good reason to upgrade to OS 3.2 using the old Pci card
_________________________
Victor

Korg Pa3x 61 - Mediastation X76 - Yamaha Psr s900 - Korg Tr61 - Roland PK5A - NanoKontrol - Ensoniq SQ1 - Yamaha D85 organ

Top
#310593 - 04/30/10 03:20 PM Re: Routing midi to external ?
vagro Offline
Member

Registered: 11/05/07
Posts: 321
Loc: Argentina
Quote:
Originally posted by Irishacts:
I can also verify it does indeed influence the external module.
Just tested it and it does work.

Regards
James


Thanks James
_________________________
Victor

Korg Pa3x 61 - Mediastation X76 - Yamaha Psr s900 - Korg Tr61 - Roland PK5A - NanoKontrol - Ensoniq SQ1 - Yamaha D85 organ

Top
#310594 - 04/30/10 05:43 PM Re: Routing midi to external ?
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Your welcome Vagro

Dennis

Top
#310595 - 04/30/10 08:18 PM Re: Routing midi to external ?
vagro Offline
Member

Registered: 11/05/07
Posts: 321
Loc: Argentina
Quote:
Originally posted by miden:
Your welcome Vagro

Dennis


And thanks to Miden too
_________________________
Victor

Korg Pa3x 61 - Mediastation X76 - Yamaha Psr s900 - Korg Tr61 - Roland PK5A - NanoKontrol - Ensoniq SQ1 - Yamaha D85 organ

Top
#310596 - 04/30/10 08:48 PM Re: Routing midi to external ?
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World


D

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online