SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 4 of 4 < 1 2 3 4
Topic Options
#310428 - 04/21/10 09:00 AM Re: VSTHOST loosing sound
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
domenico,


on VSTHOST manual page 26 is written:




Here, you can select one of the 129 possible performances in the current bank (see “Use Bank…”
above).
This operation can also be performed by sending a Program Change MIDI message to the Remote
Control Channel, with one exception: performance 000 is a special program; this cannot be selected by
remote operation. Unless Reload Performance is checked on the File menu, VSTHost loads this
performance as its initial setup. This way, you can define a nice default environment.
A performance’s initial name is “** Init **” – not very inventive, I have to admit – and can be
changed if you save it with Save As… (described below).
The Up and Down buttons can be used to reposition the selected performance in the current bank.
Note: this action takes place immediately; it can not be undone by pressing the Cancel button.
http://www.hermannseib.com/documents/VSTHost.pdf

so, when I read i think we most save like this:

vsthost1.exe


000. ** Init ** (do not change this)
001. your VST name1


but on VSTHOSt you have written like this:

vsthost1.exe

000. your VST name1
001. ** Init **

vsthost2.exe

000. your VST name1
001. ** Init **


vsthost3.exe

000. your VST name1
001. ** Init **

and...................


has this no consequences?



[This message has been edited by AFG Music (edited 04-22-2010).]

Top
#310429 - 04/22/10 01:45 AM Re: VSTHOST loosing sound
Magica Alfa Offline
Member

Registered: 05/26/06
Posts: 259
I do not know why you are talking about this so much.

I had set my bank once with asio and all work perfectly and still is. I use simple thing. same sounds I use in COMBI and never direct in ASIO host. Because if you want to play severaly sounds you need combination not onle one sound of combination.

That is for live mode important.

You are right that there are some things wrong in VST HOST and will be always.
Guys are developing it all the time.

Even Famus WIN7 have bugs.

I thing we need to find more and more bugs inside than we will have more and more secure system.

Dom know what I report to him on his forum or mails. Now I know that we make in last years big big progress. So many advantages that no other keyboard is not having.

Even interface is every day more and more developed.

I thing Dom need now stop to developing new things and only clean system with stuff that machine use it in the past.

That will make Lionstracs faster. Even now is taken for big things like 1G of things some sceonds. Sounds from giga or VST we are having onboard any time. That no other competition can not say for their keyboard.

Top
#310430 - 04/22/10 05:04 AM Re: VSTHOST loosing sound
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally posted by Magica Alfa:
I do not know why you are talking about this so much.

I had set my bank once with asio and all work perfectly and still is. I use simple thing. same sounds I use in COMBI and never direct in ASIO host. Because if you want to play severaly sounds you need combination not onle one sound of combination.

That is for live mode important.

You are right that there are some things wrong in VST HOST and will be always.
Guys are developing it all the time.

Even Famus WIN7 have bugs.

I thing we need to find more and more bugs inside than we will have more and more secure system.

Dom know what I report to him on his forum or mails. Now I know that we make in last years big big progress. So many advantages that no other keyboard is not having.

Even interface is every day more and more developed.

I thing Dom need now stop to developing new things and only clean system with stuff that machine use it in the past.

That will make Lionstracs faster. Even now is taken for big things like 1G of things some sceonds. Sounds from giga or VST we are having onboard any time. That no other competition can not say for their keyboard.



there is no problem.

but it is good, to know good and best way of doing this.

if you read something in the manual and do not understand, you should ask anyway.

sometimes you get problems if you use something wrong in person.

therefore you can ask questions.

Top
#310431 - 05/04/10 10:09 AM Re: VSTHOST loosing sound
Bachus Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 03/02/06
Posts: 5136
Makes me wonder, did this problem get solved wth the new wine version?
_________________________
Korg PA4x(76), korg Kronos 88, Ipad, Macbook, Mainstage3, Komplete Ultimate 11, Omnisphere2, Keyscape, Trilian, Serum, pianoteq5, Ivory2, Blue2, Zebra2, Diva, Hive, V/collection, Synthmaster2.8, Halion 6, Superior drummer.

http://keyszone.boards.net

Top
#310432 - 05/04/10 10:27 AM Re: VSTHOST loosing sound
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
still not tested.
Wine developer dont made the update last week, the new one will arrival this friday- http://www.winehq.org/news/2010041601

when they update, I test and include on OS 4.2
we will see..right now I'm to much busy for bugfix and new features.
Step by step..we already made miracle on this update....

Top
#310433 - 05/04/10 12:03 PM Re: VSTHOST loosing sound
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Quote:
Originally posted by LIONSTRACS:
Step by step..we already made miracle on this update....


I am just amazed by how much better OS 4.x is over the old 3.1.

This new OS is super So any change you are making is just making this better.

I am so glad I went back to my MS.

Thanks Dom

Dennis

Top
#310434 - 05/04/10 01:50 PM Re: VSTHOST loosing sound
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally posted by miden:
I am just amazed by how much better OS 4.x is over the old 3.1.

This new OS is super So any change you are making is just making this better.

I am so glad I went back to my MS.

Thanks Dom

Dennis


I say again, welcome back, lol

Top
Page 4 of 4 < 1 2 3 4

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online