SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 4 of 5 < 1 2 3 4 5 >
Topic Options
#309648 - 08/01/06 02:43 PM Re: Soundfonts
rikkisbears Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/22/02
Posts: 4243
Loc: NSW,Australia
Hi Bernie,
if you only had 256mb , sgm180 probably wouldn't have worked.

SGM180 is a 180mb soundfont. I was able to run it on my 512mb laptop

Meanwhile , why don't you try downloading sgm128 it's 128mb.
http://www.sf2midi.com/index.php?searchword=sgm128&filetype=sf2&typesearch=files&page=search&submitButtonName=Go%21+%3E%3E

best wishes
Rikki

By your earlier post, it sounded like you were low on memory. I bought 512MB for $60, to add to my 256MB. We'll see today if that was the problem.

Bernie[/B][/QUOTE]
_________________________
best wishes
Rikki

Korg PA4x, Korg PA3X, PSR S950, Band in a Box 2016
V Arranger/Ketron SD2

Top
#309649 - 08/01/06 07:29 PM Re: Soundfonts
Scott Langholff Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/09/02
Posts: 2959
Loc: Pensacola, Florida, USA
Turns out we have 256mb ram. So that's the thing. Well, my wife built it fast, but so far we haven't needed more ram. That's easy enough to solve. I think I'll wait and see how Bernie makes out

Top
#309650 - 08/01/06 07:33 PM Re: Soundfonts
Scott Langholff Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/09/02
Posts: 2959
Loc: Pensacola, Florida, USA
Quote:
Originally posted by Bernie9:
I am in the same boat, this is all new to me. It can get to you if you let it. I take the pro's advice, and go a step at a time. When you have had it, let it rest. The only problem is I hate to give up and admit defeat.
Bernie


Hi Bernie

That's good advice and not only that, it's exactly what I decided to do this time around before I started. I guess we are used to everything from instant coffee to instant arranger keyboard. So, if it takes awhile we know what can happen. Sorry, I guess I was just venting at the moment.

Top
#309651 - 08/01/06 08:00 PM Re: Soundfonts
rikkisbears Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/22/02
Posts: 4243
Loc: NSW,Australia
Hi Scott,
why don't you also try the sgm128, I think it should load ok into the 256 mb ram.

My new laptop has 2 gigs so I don't really have too many problems loading large fonts.

Actually just dawned on me that my 2 gigs may be the reason why I'm able to load multiple large soundfonts into synthfont.

Get back to you.

Quote:
Originally posted by Scott Langholff:
Turns out we have 256mb ram. So that's the thing. Well, my wife built it fast, but so far we haven't needed more ram. That's easy enough to solve. I think I'll wait and see how Bernie makes out
_________________________
best wishes
Rikki

Korg PA4x, Korg PA3X, PSR S950, Band in a Box 2016
V Arranger/Ketron SD2

Top
#309652 - 08/01/06 08:17 PM Re: Soundfonts
rikkisbears Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/22/02
Posts: 4243
Loc: NSW,Australia
Hi Bernie & Scott,
I just tried loading a 600mb font into a 512mb desktop, I got " Not Found".

I did the following.
Loaded midifile.
Pressed ( 4 ) Tracks icon so that my midi tracks would be visible.
Right Clicked the track under the " file" heading ( where it shows which soundfont you're using (synthgms)
In the dropdown menu I chose f3 "assign soundfont file"
I located my soundfont, I loaded & got a message" not found" . I then Right Clicked the track under the " sf2 preset" heading ( where it shows which instrument in the soundfont you're using )
In the dropdown menu I chose f4 "assign preset"
I chose the instrument I wanted to load.

I then had to do this with each individual track.

Cumbersome, but it may be a way of trying the sgm180 font without the extra memory.

best wishes
Rikki

[This message has been edited by rikkisbears (edited 08-01-2006).]
_________________________
best wishes
Rikki

Korg PA4x, Korg PA3X, PSR S950, Band in a Box 2016
V Arranger/Ketron SD2

Top
#309653 - 08/01/06 09:15 PM Re: Soundfonts
rikkisbears Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/22/02
Posts: 4243
Loc: NSW,Australia
Hi ,
well there goes that theory. Now I'm totally confused.
I just managed to load/use?? 6 different soundfont banks, one for each instrument ( on the 512mb desktop) . Synthfont must work differently. I had sgm 180 for bass, sgm128 piano etc etc.


Is it possible your font is corrupt
sgm180 = 179,306 kb

Try downloading a different soundfont.

best wishes
Rikki

Quote:
Originally posted by rikkisbears:
Actually just dawned on me that my 2 gigs may be the reason why I'm able to load multiple large soundfonts into synthfont.

Get back to you.

_________________________
best wishes
Rikki

Korg PA4x, Korg PA3X, PSR S950, Band in a Box 2016
V Arranger/Ketron SD2

Top
#309654 - 08/01/06 09:18 PM Re: Soundfonts
rikkisbears Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/22/02
Posts: 4243
Loc: NSW,Australia
Hi ,
I'm thinking maybe this font was somehow faulty, though I was able to load the presets individually.

best wishes
rikki

[QUOTE]Originally posted by rikkisbears:
[B]Hi Bernie & Scott,
I just tried loading a 600mb font into a 512mb desktop, I got " Not Found".
_________________________
best wishes
Rikki

Korg PA4x, Korg PA3X, PSR S950, Band in a Box 2016
V Arranger/Ketron SD2

Top
#309655 - 08/02/06 03:12 AM Re: Soundfonts
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 3825
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Rikki
I think you are right about the SGM180. I tried it again with Synthfont and 768MB RAM. It gave me an error message about the tracks. I load Phoenix, no problem. I am going to try SGM128.

BTW I tried SGM180 with SFZ, and got the same response, that I didn't have enough memory, hogwash! I wonder about the memory allocation. I have forgotten how to do that.

There was no question that I needed more memory to handle decent fonts.
Scott
You probably have two sticks of 128 in your PC. If you don't get enough memory, you will be wasting money, if there but two slots, something has to be discarded. I chose to discard 0ne 128, and substitute a 512, giving me the 512 and a 256. But this isn't my main computer. The decision on memory depends on what you intend to run. Software apps are memory hogs. On a main software computer, you should have between 1 and 2GB. You could get a 512 for awhile and see. That is the minimum I would go.
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Centerpoint Space Station

Top
#309656 - 08/02/06 05:24 AM Re: Soundfonts
Frank L. Rosenthal Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/18/00
Posts: 1007
Bernie, Rikki & Scott, I have no trouble using SGM180 or SGM128 on my Music Computer. I have 2GB of memory. When it comes to music the more the better!!! From an Auto Accompaniment perspective both the SGM180 & SGM128 sound fairly good. As you know I plan on staying with Bandstand which is a much larger wavetable but it uses disk streaming to reduce the amount of memory required.

Top
#309657 - 08/02/06 02:32 PM Re: Soundfonts
rikkisbears Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/22/02
Posts: 4243
Loc: NSW,Australia
Hi Bernie,
maybe even try downloading sgm180 again. I've had the odd occasion where a font is corrupt thru downloading process. You can't really tell till you try & use it or put it into a soundfont editor

my sgm180 does work. The size should be
sgm180 = 179,306 kb, if yours is a different size , then I'm guessing something has gone wrong in the download.

I should clarify the one I couldn't load was a papalmedia , so I've downloaded it again. I think it was faulty.

Your 768mb ram should be more than enough for synthfont & sfz.

On my old 512mb dell laptop
using forte & livesynth pro
I was able to load a font 280 to 300mb.
Same computor using an audigy usb soundcard to load the fonts ( instead of forte/livesynth pro)
The largest font I could load was about 200mb.

I tried hubby's 512mb compaq yesterday with Synthfont.
I had a different soundfont bank on everytrack ie sgm 180, sgm128, provitamin, synergi.
I'm guessing Synthfont only loads the preset used in each track ( be it piano, bass drums etc)
No way could it have loaded all the above full banks ( which add up to about 600mb,) into a 512mb computer.

The extra ram always comes in handy. My 512mb was barely enough.

best wishes
Rikki

[QUOTE]Originally posted by Bernie9:
[B]Rikki
I think you are right about the SGM180. I tried it again with Synthfont and 768MB RAM. It gave me an error message about the tracks. I load Phoenix, no problem. I am going to try SGM128.

BTW I tried SGM180 with SFZ, and got the same response, that I didn't have enough memory, hogwash! I wonder about the memory allocation. I have forgotten how to do that.

There was no question that I needed more memory to handle decent fonts.
_________________________
best wishes
Rikki

Korg PA4x, Korg PA3X, PSR S950, Band in a Box 2016
V Arranger/Ketron SD2

Top
Page 4 of 5 < 1 2 3 4 5 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online