SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#29350 - 02/26/03 01:29 PM 4.0 install ? USE 12 seperate disk
DanO1 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/01
Posts: 3602
Loc: Maryland
If you are having problems with 4.0 install .....I have one question ?

Are you using 12 seperate disk ?

The website does not instruct you to use 12 seperate disk , but it is recommended and has worked for anyone having problems with the install .

Computer disk have magnet's and when using the same disk over and over , it can cause
a corrupt file .

Dano

Piano Man's Music City
624 Frederick Rd
Baltimore Md. 21228
410 747 0200
danosmusic@yahoo.com




[This message has been edited by DanO1 (edited 02-26-2003).]
_________________________
dansmusicgear@aol.com
https://www.reverbnation.com/danoneil?profile_view_source=profile_box

Top
#29351 - 02/26/03 03:50 PM Re: 4.0 install ? USE 12 seperate disk
jm_bogey Offline
Member

Registered: 11/11/02
Posts: 61
Loc: Montreal,QC, Canada
I tried to upgrade my SD1, the first floppy was OK and my keyboard show rel.: 4.0a on the boot sequence.
When I copied the 11 others floppy to the hard disk I received a I/O Error on 4 files.
1 file on the PCM86.exe and 3 on the PBANK1.exe.

So I try to download again and unzip.... always the same I/O ERROR from the SD1.

Those files are:
0standar.rld
1touch.tou
2ndvoice.2nd

0flash.rld

??????

Anybody have a clue ????
_________________________
Jean-Marie

Top
#29352 - 02/26/03 04:18 PM Re: 4.0 install ? USE 12 seperate disk
DanO1 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/01
Posts: 3602
Loc: Maryland
Quote:
Originally posted by jm_bogey:
I tried to upgrade my SD1, the first floppy was OK and my keyboard show rel.: 4.0a on the boot sequence.
When I copied the 11 others floppy to the hard disk I received a I/O Error on 4 files.
1 file on the PCM86.exe and 3 on the PBANK1.exe.

So I try to download again and unzip.... always the same I/O ERROR from the SD1.

Those files are:
0standar.rld
1touch.tou
2ndvoice.2nd

0flash.rld **** THIS NEEDS TO BE SELECTED AND LOADED .

??????

Anybody have a clue ????



Is every disk your using "brand new" ?

If the disk you are using is something that you deleted to use , that disk could be corrupted .

Dan
_________________________
dansmusicgear@aol.com
https://www.reverbnation.com/danoneil?profile_view_source=profile_box

Top
#29353 - 02/26/03 05:22 PM Re: 4.0 install ? USE 12 seperate disk
TomTomSF Offline
Member

Registered: 03/24/99
Posts: 736
Loc: Half Moon Bay, CA, USA
I don't have the Ketron, but from reading jm-bogey post, it sounds like he's trying to copy the 12 floppy disks onto the hard drive first and then upgrade from the hard drive. I don't think this would work. With my pa80, you need to extract all the file to each floppy disk (5 disks total) and then insert them, one by one, into the floppy drive to do the OS update. It can't be done from the hard drive.
Tom G.
_________________________
Tyros 4

Top
#29354 - 02/26/03 06:10 PM Re: 4.0 install ? USE 12 seperate disk
Luis.Santos Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/02
Posts: 429
Loc: Portugal
On the SD1 it's different. It HAS to be done through the HD.

I too had some errors when copying the disks to the HD but I just tried copying with another disks to skip that error and all went fine.

Luis Santos

Top
#29355 - 02/26/03 07:06 PM Re: 4.0 install ? USE 12 seperate disk
DanO1 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/01
Posts: 3602
Loc: Maryland
Quote:
Originally posted by Luis.Santos:
On the SD1 it's different. It HAS to be done through the HD.

I too had some errors when copying the disks to the HD but I just tried copying with another disks to skip that error and all went fine.

Luis Santos



Ketron knew all along that having the hard drive would help with any upgrades they wished to release . 4.0 is a perfect example .

No keyboard company utilizes a hard drive the way Ketron does . That is one reason I love endorsing and selling their products .

Dano



------------------
Piano Man's Music City
624 Frederick Rd .
Catonsville Md. 21228
410 747 0200
danosmusic@yahoo.com
_________________________
dansmusicgear@aol.com
https://www.reverbnation.com/danoneil?profile_view_source=profile_box

Top
#29356 - 02/26/03 09:44 PM Re: 4.0 install ? USE 12 seperate disk
TomTomSF Offline
Member

Registered: 03/24/99
Posts: 736
Loc: Half Moon Bay, CA, USA
Hmmm... that's cool. Maybe I should get a Ketron. No, wait a minute, I already have too many keyboards.

Tom G.

[This message has been edited by TomTomSF (edited 02-26-2003).]
_________________________
Tyros 4

Top
#29357 - 02/27/03 03:27 AM Re: 4.0 install ? USE 12 seperate disk
hrh999 Offline
Member

Registered: 12/11/01
Posts: 73
Loc: 8302 Kloten, Switzerland
It is not true that the upgrade has to be done via the HD: I did it both ways and it worked both ways. The reason was, that I didn't download the latest Ketron FT and the one I had failed. As I was impatient I copied everything with the same floppy (yeah, once you have a floppy which works with your PC AND the SD1 use this floppy for all files. If you're using 12 new floppies, the chance is higher, that one of the discs doesn't match your PC's or SD1's tolerance)
and it worked. Later I copied everything once again with the latest Ketron FT and it worked too. The only thing one really HAS to do is copying the first file (the OS) via floppy to the SD1 (at least I don't know of a procedure via HD). All sound files then can be transferred via cable to the HD.

Brgds Hansruedi

Top
#29358 - 02/27/03 03:33 AM Re: 4.0 install ? USE 12 seperate disk
hrh999 Offline
Member

Registered: 12/11/01
Posts: 73
Loc: 8302 Kloten, Switzerland
Sorry, in the second last sentence I should have written:

...The only thing one really HAS to do is loading the first file (the OS) onto floppy and boot the SD1 directly from the floppy. (at least I don't know of a procedure to boot from the HD in case of an upgrade)...

Top
#29359 - 02/27/03 04:24 PM Re: 4.0 install ? USE 12 seperate disk
Luis.Santos Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/02
Posts: 429
Loc: Portugal
Quote:
Originally posted by DanO1:

Ketron knew all along that having the hard drive would help with any upgrades they wished to release . 4.0 is a perfect example .

No keyboard company utilizes a hard drive the way Ketron does . That is one reason I love endorsing and selling their products .

Dano




DANO,
You really like saying "No keyboard company utilizes a hard drive the way Ketron does" !!!
I also prefer my SD1 among all the other keyboard I've already seen or played.

Luis Santos

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online