SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 3 of 5 < 1 2 3 4 5 >
Topic Options
#1793 - 04/17/05 02:11 AM Re: k2000 sample midi dump????
Sheriff Offline
Member

Registered: 02/18/05
Posts: 965
Loc: Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany
Quote:
Originally posted by 3351:
Hey, Youíll like this...

No, I won't!!!
More than 2 millions of people saw the great white square in the middle of the webpage? Wow...

I don't see any Java, JavaScript, Macromedia products or even Cookies because it's against the security rules of my private network.
Oh, by the way, I also don't understand .wmf because I don't run any software which understands this format. And hey, the Windoof Media Player is a little programm that sucks because it's totally instabil and causes heavy FSB slow downs while reading a win media file from internet.
I don't like any unsecure elements on my system so I had to block the whole windows network system. Now my network is really secured from internet intruders and extruders.

------------------
Greetings from Frankfurt (Germany),
Sheriff ;-)

[This message has been edited by Sheriff (edited 04-17-2005).]
_________________________
Greetings from Frankfurt (Germany),
Sheriff ;-)

Top
#1794 - 04/17/05 07:00 AM Re: k2000 sample midi dump????
3351 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 08/17/03
Posts: 1194
Loc: Toronto, Canada.
Good for you.

-ED-
_________________________
A gentleman is one who never hurts anyone's feelings unintentionally.
- - - Oscar Wilde

Top
#1795 - 04/17/05 07:23 AM Re: k2000 sample midi dump????
Sheriff Offline
Member

Registered: 02/18/05
Posts: 965
Loc: Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany
Quote:
Originally posted by 3351:
Good for you.

Yes, I know!!!

I hope that Kurzweil never did a series for the yellow pages - imagine a total yellow case...*LOL*

Hey, Slower, have you repaired your floppy drive in the meantime? Does it work now? I made a sample dump from K2k to Risc PC via floppy discs. I think that's a little bit faster because the Risc PC understands the K's floppy format so I could use the fast interleave of the K's floppy drive.

------------------
Greetings from Frankfurt (Germany),
Sheriff ;-)
_________________________
Greetings from Frankfurt (Germany),
Sheriff ;-)

Top
#1796 - 04/17/05 07:34 AM Re: k2000 sample midi dump????
3351 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 08/17/03
Posts: 1194
Loc: Toronto, Canada.
Yeah, no to the yellow Kurz.
I'm happy enough with a yellow 52TL.
That's enough yellow gear for me.

Actually SHeriff, can you think of other yellow studio gadgets?

I can't think of any. Blak, Grey, GOlden and Metallic as well as dark blue is all I can think of.
The only exceptions would be the Waldorf Q, Line 6 POD and may be a few other boxes by Line 6.

And of coarse the purple Kurz VP!

BTW, I'm not as paranoyd about my PC mainly because I don't care about what happends to it. If there is a problem I just re-install everything.
Probably because I don't do any music on it.

Yes, it is good for me. I know!!!!

LOL

-ED-
_________________________
A gentleman is one who never hurts anyone's feelings unintentionally.
- - - Oscar Wilde

Top
#1797 - 04/17/05 07:40 AM Re: k2000 sample midi dump????
sLOWER Offline
Member

Registered: 04/11/05
Posts: 182
Loc: Zagreb, Croatia
...yes,I used I few 1,44 MB floppys and copy some directories from "VeryPurple" hard disc to PC...and read it with aWave program...but there are some problems!
When I open contents of directories(in aWave) I see all the stuff but when I want to play some samples(in aWAVE) for some of them there is a massage:"corupt file or internal sample"...I 100% know that those are not internal samples(if it means VP ROM samples).What does it mean "corupt file"??

Top
#1798 - 04/17/05 08:34 AM Re: k2000 sample midi dump????
Sheriff Offline
Member

Registered: 02/18/05
Posts: 965
Loc: Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany
I don't know anything about AWAVE but did you save across multiple discs on your VP? Maybe your programm will not understand those files. If you do have this problem with all your samples (incl. those which fits on a single disc) then I really don't know.

I made some samples on K2k for a computer game a few years ago and transfered them via floppy disc to the Risc PC (with RISC OS). There was no problem for it to play them because they are normal .wav files.


------------------
Greetings from Frankfurt (Germany),
Sheriff ;-)
_________________________
Greetings from Frankfurt (Germany),
Sheriff ;-)

Top
#1799 - 04/17/05 04:12 PM Re: k2000 sample midi dump????
sLOWER Offline
Member

Registered: 04/11/05
Posts: 182
Loc: Zagreb, Croatia
Yes,I saved across multiple disks...but program is showing each sample(wav or aiff) in the multisample...the same is going on with some samples which I download from KURZWEIL web site-program recognize tipe of file & keymaps but can't play it...

sLOWER

Top
#1800 - 04/17/05 06:30 PM Re: k2000 sample midi dump????
Sheriff Offline
Member

Registered: 02/18/05
Posts: 965
Loc: Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany
Quote:
Originally posted by 3351:
Actually SHeriff, can you think of other yellow studio gadgets?

I have some yellow cables with 1/4" plugs but my MIDI cables are all red or black.

Quote:
Originally posted by 3351:
Line 6 POD

Yes, the little red ass...
It stands beside me on my table...

------------------
Greetings from Frankfurt (Germany),
Sheriff ;-)
_________________________
Greetings from Frankfurt (Germany),
Sheriff ;-)

Top
#1801 - 04/17/05 06:47 PM Re: k2000 sample midi dump????
Sheriff Offline
Member

Registered: 02/18/05
Posts: 965
Loc: Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany
Quote:
Originally posted by sLOWER:
program recognize tipe of file & keymaps but can't play it...

Try to let it be played by another program for example Winamp or Nero Media Player (or any other kind of wave player). If the sample can NOT be played then in deed those files are corrupted.
I guess those samples lost some parameters or some bits are crashed while downloading or saving. Maybe the floppy disc drive is slightly dejustified. I don't know.

Did you control all your samples if the looping parameter is set or not? Is it possible that a special setting can't be read by your PC's program?

------------------
Greetings from Frankfurt (Germany),
Sheriff ;-)

[This message has been edited by Sheriff (edited 04-17-2005).]
_________________________
Greetings from Frankfurt (Germany),
Sheriff ;-)

Top
#1802 - 04/18/05 03:13 AM Re: k2000 sample midi dump????
sLOWER Offline
Member

Registered: 04/11/05
Posts: 182
Loc: Zagreb, Croatia
...I think that is hapenning because of the multiple discs...first one is normal and all the other are corrupt...Somehow I'll try to save one by one multisample if that will be possible,if not - I'll quit...or going to instal that Riscs OS which You were talking about...if I could find it somewhere...

Today I'll get K2661!!!!!!!!!!

Top
Page 3 of 5 < 1 2 3 4 5 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online